Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
131 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What is the meaning of bulky uterus and fibroids?

I am 42 yrs. Due to excess bleeding since past 15 days ,as per Drs. instruction, I have taken a abdomino-pelvic ultrasound and it shows as follows: anteverted bulky uterus with modular anterior margin having multiple subserous fibroids (largest measuring 30*27mm) , endometrial thickness 12mm, bulky Uterus LS- 8.1cms, AP 7.0 cms, TS 6.2 cms.. Kindly suggest what needs to be done /any risks..?
Mon, 17 Feb 2014
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,

Thanks for the query.
Fibroids are non cancerous tumors of the uterus that are very common and cause by excess estrogen hormone. Only a very small percent may develop into cancer [fibrosarcoma]. They grow and cause bleeding that is troublesome.

Since you have multiple fibroids and they are symptomatic you need to get treated. Multiple options are available. Small fibroids may be managed with drugs like progesterone and danazol or GnRH analogues. All cause decrease in size of fibroids but failure rate is high. Other treatment is embolization of uterine artery. In this the blood vessel that gives blood to the uterus is blocked using ultrasound and some gel or foam. This avoids a major surgery. The results are again not 100% and condition may not respond at all or recur.

Surgery for fibroids depends upon if a women wants to keep the uterus and have children or remove it. If uterus must be kept, then only fibroids are removed by myomectomy. This surgery involves bleeding and it may not always be possible to remove all fibroids. Also they may recur as uterus is still there.

Another surgery is hysterectomy or removing the uterus. After this there is no chance of recurrence.

So do not worry as the tumors are non cancerous. Discuss all the treatment options with your gynecologist and choose the one that suits you best.

Hope I was able to help you. Thanks for using Health Care Magic.
I would be happy to answer any further queries.
Have a nice day.
Dr. Madhuri Bagde
Consultant Obstetrician and Gynecologist
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hello doctor..as per my ultrasound scan, the uterus is anteverted and bulky in size, it measures 9.2 x 7.6x8.2 cm. Endometrial echoes appear...

Recent questions on  Uterus

doctor1 MD

I ve had abnormal & heavy bleeding including clots. I took Provera continually for several weeks to thin the lining of my uterus. Stopped taking in...

doctor1 MD

hi doctor iam 36yrs old married for 2yrs 3months.had fibroid uterus before marriage.conceived after 3months of marriage.had an ectopic got...

doctor1 MD

I am 46 year old woman, single, yet to have children. did scan on abdominopelvic. the result says the uterus is bulky. The myometrial echotexture...

doctor1 MD

Hello. I am post op 5 weeks from a vaginal hysterectomy. uterus and cervix removed. I have been feeling great with exception of swelling in my...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

What should be the normal cervical length during each stage of pregnancy?

doctor1 MD
