Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Uterine Artery Embolisation Kill Fibroids And Reduce Uterus To Normal Size?

Hi, I have a bulky uterus with multiple fibroids which are inside and outside the uterus and the scan shows that they are penduculated. What type of treatment do you suggest to remove all the fibroids? Can uterine artery embolisation kill all the fibroids and reduces my uterus to the normal size?
Tue, 16 Feb 2021
Report Abuse
OB & GYN Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

Yes, uterine artery embolization can help to some extent. But the pedunculated one's will not. It has to be taken out as it has the complication of torsion also in which case it will become an emergency. Embolization will not kill fibroids, rather the blood supply will be reduced there restricting it to grow further. Size of the uterus will come down to some extent.


Regards,
Dr. Archana Rajesh Babu, OB & GYN Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Interventional radiology


Loading Online Doctors....
Can Uterine Artery Embolisation Kill Fibroids And Reduce Uterus To Normal Size?

Hi, Yes, uterine artery embolization can help to some extent. But the pedunculated one s will not. It has to be taken out as it has the complication of torsion also in which case it will become an emergency. Embolization will not kill fibroids, rather the blood supply will be reduced there restricting it to grow further. Size of the uterus will come down to some extent. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Archana Rajesh Babu, OB & GYN Specialist