Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Does Narrow Tubular To Oval Glands Line By Simple Columnar Epithelium Suggest?

I am 50. My histopathology report mentions, sections show narrow tubular to oval glands line by simple columnar epithelium. Stroma is fibrous and partly edematous. No granuloma or atypia is seen. Is hysterectomy the solution. or can it be cured with medicines
Fri, 15 May 2020
Report Abuse
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
Hello,

There is nothing to worry about this condition, you may not require hysterectomy , start progesterone pills support for this.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr. SUJOY S BHATTACHARJEE
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Epithelial cells


What Does Narrow Tubular To Oval Glands Line By Simple Columnar Epithelium Suggest?

Hello, There is nothing to worry about this condition, you may not require hysterectomy , start progesterone pills support for this. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr. SUJOY S BHATTACHARJEE