Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Causes A Bump And Scar On The Corner Of My Mouth?

I have recently had issues with skin cancers, including squamous and malignant melanoma. recently had a cold sore on lip which has left bad scar and now on the corner of my mouth opening, i have a hard bump that when i apply pressure from the inside of my mouth to it, it has a big white pus sack with hard covering of skin. any clue?
Wed, 22 Jul 2020
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

It may be a scar or secondaries or boil. Until examination is done it is difficult to say what it is. Use Amoxicillin and Clavulinic acid 625 mg for five days. Use Mupirocin oinment locally for five days. If symptoms not improved, please consult with your physician he will examine and treat you accordingly.


Regards,
Dr. Penchila Prasad Kandikattu, Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

Recent questions on Skin cancer


Loading Online Doctors....
What Causes A Bump And Scar On The Corner Of My Mouth?

Hello, It may be a scar or secondaries or boil. Until examination is done it is difficult to say what it is. Use Amoxicillin and Clavulinic acid 625 mg for five days. Use Mupirocin oinment locally for five days. If symptoms not improved, please consult with your physician he will examine and treat you accordingly. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Penchila Prasad Kandikattu, Internal Medicine Specialist