Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
164 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What could cause fever?

Hi , I have had a low grade fever for three weeks and a lump in my armpit that comes and goes with pain and without. Headaches and some body aches and lethargic. I have had a partial thyroidectomy.. White blood count was on the lower end of normal. Any thoughts my Dr. Dismissed my symptoms as a random virus.
Mon, 2 Jun 2014
Report Abuse
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello
Low grade fever of three weeks or more duration along with aches and weakness usually points towards viral infection as the cause of fever. Also your counts are low which is one of the features of viral origin. Most often it subsides on its own, takes at least two to three weeks time, requires symptomatic treatment. Regarding the lump in the armpit, it could probably be a lymph node enlargement which occurs in infection. It would be of concern if the swelling is larger than 1 cm/ if more than one swelling is noted. If the swelling is subsiding on its own, you need not worry. However if it persists it needs to be evaluated further.
Regarding the thyroidectomy, there is no association of this procedure with the occurrence or persistence of fever.
If you have any more doubts do get back to me. Regards
Dr Jyothi Bl
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Body ache


What could cause fever?

Hello Low grade fever of three weeks or more duration along with aches and weakness usually points towards viral infection as the cause of fever. Also your counts are low which is one of the features of viral origin. Most often it subsides on its own, takes at least two to three weeks time, requires symptomatic treatment. Regarding the lump in the armpit, it could probably be a lymph node enlargement which occurs in infection. It would be of concern if the swelling is larger than 1 cm/ if more than one swelling is noted. If the swelling is subsiding on its own, you need not worry. However if it persists it needs to be evaluated further. Regarding the thyroidectomy, there is no association of this procedure with the occurrence or persistence of fever. If you have any more doubts do get back to me. Regards Dr Jyothi Bl