Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
123 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes delay in periods after having safe sex?

Hi, my boyfriend and I always practice safe sex by using condoms, and I have irregular cycle. Last month i didn t have my period and it freaks me out, I m not ready to have a baby. I don t feel any pregnancy symptoms (except for the pain in my left breast that strikes from time to time - is this a symptom?) and i already had 2 pregnancy test, both showed negative. Could i be pregnant? Please help and advice. Thanks!
Mon, 1 Feb 2021
Report Abuse
OB & GYN Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

Breast pain is not much of pregnant symptoms. If you are periods are regular please redo the pregnancy card test seven days after the last test done. If your periods are irregular and you are so anxious then you can do Beta HCG test done which is a blood test. And this test shows you that you are pregnant or not for sure.


Regards,
Dr. Archana Rajesh Babu, OB & GYN Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on HIV


What causes delay in periods after having safe sex?

Hi, Breast pain is not much of pregnant symptoms. If you are periods are regular please redo the pregnancy card test seven days after the last test done. If your periods are irregular and you are so anxious then you can do Beta HCG test done which is a blood test. And this test shows you that you are pregnant or not for sure. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Archana Rajesh Babu, OB & GYN Specialist