Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the pregnancy chances after having sex after egg rupture?

i am 34 yrs old and i am trying for second baby from past 3 months. i underwent scanning on 12th day of my period and the scanning showed that the egg ruptured with endo. thickness of 0.9cm with minimal POD-Fluid . my right ovarian follicle measures 2.1 * 1.8 CM and we had sex from 8th of my period till 21st day. what are the chances of getting pregnant. when can i go for pregnancy test.

Tue, 12 Jul 2016
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hallow Dear,

Your scan report is showing all the favourable findings for the conception.

The follicle of 18 mm to 21 mm size release healthy egg which has very good chances of fertilization. Your follicles seem to be within that range. Endometrial thickness of 9mm to 13 mm is very conducive for implantation. You had 9 mm thick endometrium. And finally you had regular unprotected intercourses from day 9 to day 21 of your cycle. This includes the fertile period of the cycle.

Egg is released 14 days prior to the next expected menses. Egg lives for 24 hours while the sperms are active for 72 hours. Hence a period of about 8-10 days around ovulation is fertile period.

If with such favourable findings about the ovulation and endometrial thickness you are failing to conceive, you may please get yourself investigated for:
1. Patency of the tubes and the genital tact with its normalcy : This can be done by Laparoscopy and Hysteroscopy.
2. Semen examination for assessing the quantity and quality of sperms.

However, I would like to inform you that even in absolutely normal couple, 10% of the months do not conceive, there is 90% possibility of pregnancy in normal couples.

I hope this helps you.

Dr. Nishikant Shrotri
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Infertility Specialist Dr. Ashwini Talpe's  Response
hi healthcare magic user, since it could be corpus luteal or hemorrhagic cyst and endometrium thickness is good chances of conception will be around 10-15%
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

i had sex in last week and and after 12 hour i took pregnancy pills and after 3 days my period happen and today is my second day of my period and i...

Recent questions on  Ovarian cancer

doctor1 MD

Hi iam swetha raman age 25 yrs from hyderabad. Iam suffering with tiny multiple ovarian cyst. I got to know that it is difficult to concieve with...

doctor1 MD

I have been suffering from right shoulder blade pain in my back and feeling in my arm somewhat. I have premature ovarian failure and have been on...

doctor1 MD

21 yo female white, history of kidney stones and ovarian cysts (no family history of either). No current cysts and blood work on liver and kidney...

doctor1 MD

I was treated for breast cancer last year with chemo and rad. Before my dx I had a tubal reversal. Between my 1st and 2nd round of chemo I stopped...

doctor1 MD

I have pain in lower left side below abdomen. This has happened a couple of times over the last four years. It is dull and usually goes away after...

doctor1 MD

i have had 4 hernia surgeries in 18 mos. one was a triple and the other a single. now i feel another in the upper abdomen. i had surgery 20yrs ago...

doctor1 MD

I gave birth six months ago and before that my periods were completely normal. Since birth I have been having some pink discharge in between...