Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

186 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for hernia in the abdomen

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 16497 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 24 Mar 2018 in Lump
Question: i have had 4 hernia surgeries in 18 mos. one was a triple and the other a single. now i feel another in the upper abdomen. i had surgery 20yrs ago for ovarian cancer (hysterectomy). a i also had another surgery 3 mos later to remove the( omentum ) pardon the spelling but i believe u know what i am talking about. this would prevent anymore cancer cells to develop. at this time i feel another hernia has developed. i wonder if this is a problem w/ the mesh that was placed to hold back the hernias. how many more do you think i will develop?? i hope there will be an end to this. Thank you, xxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxx.


.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please give additional information.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query.
Noted the history well and understood the concerns.
Please do a simple test yourself and let me know the findings:
Put a flat of palm on the supposedly site of hernia and cough hard; please check if there is any increase in bulge or what we call as impulse on coughing and another finding is whether this is reducible that is goes back to abdomen on putting a pressure.
Where exactly is the new site where you are feeling that hernia is developing?

Mesh is put to strengthen the tissues hence do not cause hernia although hernia can develop by its side. And upper mid-line hernia is known to occur but other parts in upper abdomen usually do not have hernia.

Awaiting for your feedback.
With Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  

Recent questions on  Ovarian cancer

doctor1 MD

PELVIC ULTRASOUND: I had a biopsy last Thursday how long do you have to edit before you resume intercourse? What does of this means? HISTORY48 years female : Postmenopausal bleeding Comparison: 4-28-14 pelvic ultrasound Transabdominal sonographic evaluation of the pelvis reveals a retroflexed uterus measuring 11.0 x 5.2 x 4.6 cm. Transvaginal sonographic evaluation of the pelvis reveals several nabothian cysts in the cervix. The endometrial stripe is heterogeneous and exhibits a maximum thickness of 11 mm which is abnormally thickened for a postmenopausal female not on hormone replacement therapy. The uterine myometrium is diffusely heterogeneous, raising the possibility of adenomyosis. Multiple subcentimeter cystic spaces are noted in the endometrium. Neoplasia cannot be excluded. A small amount of free fluid is visible in the pelvis. A posterior, intramural fibroid measures 0.8 x 0.8 x 0.7 cm. The right ovary measures 3.0 x 3.0 x 1.4 cm. A hypoechoic lesion in the right adnexa, measuring 2.2 x 2.0 x 1.0 cm is most suggestive of a paraovarian cyst. The left ovary measures 4.4 x 2.1 x 1.9 cm and contains a 0.8 x 0.7 x 0.7 hypoechoic lesion with an echogenic rim; this lesion is not significantly changed from the prior exam. IMPRESSION: 1. Thickened endometrial stripe containing numerous subcentimeter cystic spaces; neoplasia cannot be excluded. Further evaluation with endometrial biopsy or sonohysterography should be considered. 2. Hypoechoic lesion previously noted in the right ovary is not evident on the current exam. 2. Subcentimeter, hypoechoic lesion in the left ovary which exhibits an echogenic rim is not significantly changed from 4-28-14. A similar lesion was noted on a 10-30-13 pelvic ultrasound,

doctor1 MD

hi...after removing copperIDU ..no periods..after checking up with doc she said Ovarian Cysts..nd given medicine of 3 days ...after 1 day of period ..again went for check up..she said its growing nd become bigger..given me DuolutonL..should i need to be worried abt this..or let it be disappear after 2-3 months..

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed wih early stages of Celiac. I ve been very strict on myself for the last month in eliminating gluten. I don t eat it, I have made sure that all my cosmetics are gluen free. My soap, shampoo, etc. -- all gluten free. I want to get an ovarian ultrasound just to rule out the possibility of ovarian cancer, wheras my grandmother died of that -- and whereas I ve had stomach issues, I don t want to leave any stones unturned. I just found out that the ultrasound is internal and I read somewhere that gloves should not be powder lined as there is gluten in the powder, but what about the lubricant (ky ?- I guess) that they will use to perform the ultrasound. Is there gluten in that? Thankyou - Amy

doctor1 MD

Hey I have been told by my Obgyn that I have an ovarian cyst. It is the size of a plum. Last week it hurt to sit and it was a lot of pressure. Now I ve started BC pills and antibiotics the pain has sorta stopped. But I have noticed a lot of creamy white discharge... Could this be the cyst rupturing ???? I ain t having any cramps.

doctor1 MD

I have pain in lower left side below abdomen. This has happened a couple of times over the last four years. It is dull and usually goes away after a week or two. What could be causing this?

doctor1 MD

I gave birth six months ago and before that my periods were completely normal. Since birth I have been having some pink discharge in between periods. It usually starts a little over a week before my period and is very very very light pink....