Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
173 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment to cure phobia

I have a friend age 71 that has a general fear of everything. Although he was a world class tennis pro he will not take any chances on anything: For example here is an example of his behavior: 1. He will not go to an airshow for fear that the exhaust from the jets will give him cancer. 2. He will not play tennis even on a cold cloudy day without applying sun block as he fears skin cancer. 3. He will not ask anyone for a referal for his tennis lessons as he does not want to bother anyone. 4. He will not eat out with friends even if they pay for him at a nice restaurant. 5. Although he rents a room in a house when the owner is away he cleans the entire house. 6. When you stand next to him in a conversation if you get within three feet of him he backs away. The closer you move to him the more he backs up. 7. He believes that all guns should be banned because touching one might result in death. I could go on and on - I am amazed that this person can function at all let alone he was a world class tennis player with wins over name players. How do you rectify that?
Thu, 25 Sep 2014
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
hi

I had gone through your query.

It is not phobia.



At age of 71 years there might be changes occur in neuronal level.

Behavior change can give rough idea only.

His mini mental status examination and mental status give better idea.

Possible diagnosis in this age and symptoms suggestive of dementia or late lite depression.

But we can only sat it after proper history and examination.

So please consult psychiatrist or neurologist and get help.

I appreciate that he was a world class player and you have concern for him. So do please consult.


Still have a query then feel free to ask.

Thank you.

Take care.

I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

i am suffering from social phobia and i told my this problem to psychologist and he suggest me to take medicines. 1 at day time and 2nd at both day...

Recent questions on  Skin cancer

doctor1 MD

I am 58 years of age, 5 feet 10 inches tall, 170 lbs.

I had a vesectamy in my mid twenties. I have a purplish spot on my left testicle that is...

doctor1 MD

Last night I found a dark purple, pain-less, spot about the size of a pencil eraser on my labia minora (close to the clitoris). I haven t been...

doctor1 MD

a small pencil eraser-sized pinkish/red spot has appeared on my shoulder in the past few days. It is slightly raised. Can skin cancer appear...

doctor1 MD

I was severely sunburned as a child, numerous times (42 yrs old now). I never had freckles on my back before the sunburns but developed lots of...

doctor1 MD

I have a faint smooth reddish blotchy patch on my nose that's been there for maybe 3-4 months. No one notices it but me. I have mild or seasonal...

doctor1 MD

I have an odd shaped mole on the underside of my right breast. It’s dark and square and about a quarter of an inch in size. Is this symptomatic of...

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr. I have a skin related issue. There is a spot of dead skin on my left leg. it's been more than 10 year for that spot and sometimes it itches...