Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Causes Skin Rashes After Unprotected Sex?

Dear Doctor,



25 days before , i (25 years) went to a prostute.. v both removed dress, that was the first time am seeing a staight nude lady, immediatle after seeing i got ejaculated...and also i got fear and more nervous and i felt what am doing is wrong.. and was ready to leave.. but the lady (30 years), came and hug me.. so my ejaculated pennis touched her vagina.. and it was about 10 seconds.. soon after that, i pushed her down, dressed & left away.. took a bath cleanly within 30 minutes after that..(100% true : my penis was not inserted into her vagina).



now i got more fear about HIV / AIDS.. Do I have a chance of HIV infection? am not sure about, whether any fluid came out of her.. but i sensed a very bad smell, ever... And also i had a cut in my public area, which was shaved b4 3 days of that incident.



Wil I get infect by HIV? or any other STD diease / skin cancer?...after that, i realised arisal of 6 to 7 new moles, in my body.. but i hav checkd with a dermatologist doctor & confirmed that it is ordinary mole.. Then there is a white thick element (like thin plastic cover material), coming from my penis... also sone new rashes on back of my sholders...also there is inflammation in penis & area around that... what shud i do? i heard usualy hiv test wil b acurate after 6 months only. is it true? but am very nervous each day.. not able to eat or sleep due to anxity and fear..
Mon, 24 Jan 2022
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

You are suffering from thick white discharge from your penis, you have inflammation around the penis and genital area. You had cut on your pubic area after shaving. There are also coming out rashes on your shoulders. You had unprotected sex and presently you are worried about contacting STD. You are suggested to get clinically examined by a Urologist or GP and get STD tests done. If tests come positive you will be treated with antibiotics / antivirals.

Avoid sex for a couple of days when you are being treated. Stay away from unprotected sex and multiple partners. If you believe you have been exposed to HIV, you should seek PEP treatment as quickly as possible, taken within 24hours is effective. Visit ER at the earliest. However, PEP must be taken within 72 hours of exposure or it will have little to no effect in preventing an HIV transmission.

Do not panic, take the treatment at the earliest and do all the required blood tests and investigations. Get the treatment started. Presently, you can apply clotrimazole ointment or cream on the rashes that are making you uncomfortable. Take oatmeal bath for relief. You can take a course of antifungal medicine orally to get rid of thrush.


Regards,
Dr. Nupur K., General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

Recent questions on HIV


Loading Online Doctors....
What Causes Skin Rashes After Unprotected Sex?

Hello, You are suffering from thick white discharge from your penis, you have inflammation around the penis and genital area. You had cut on your pubic area after shaving. There are also coming out rashes on your shoulders. You had unprotected sex and presently you are worried about contacting STD. You are suggested to get clinically examined by a Urologist or GP and get STD tests done. If tests come positive you will be treated with antibiotics / antivirals. Avoid sex for a couple of days when you are being treated. Stay away from unprotected sex and multiple partners. If you believe you have been exposed to HIV, you should seek PEP treatment as quickly as possible, taken within 24hours is effective. Visit ER at the earliest. However, PEP must be taken within 72 hours of exposure or it will have little to no effect in preventing an HIV transmission. Do not panic, take the treatment at the earliest and do all the required blood tests and investigations. Get the treatment started. Presently, you can apply clotrimazole ointment or cream on the rashes that are making you uncomfortable. Take oatmeal bath for relief. You can take a course of antifungal medicine orally to get rid of thrush. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Nupur K., General & Family Physician