Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
127 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How to treat pinna on ear?

Hi, I m female, 43, two teen children. I had a sore on the pinna of my left ear, left it for a couple of years thinking it was eczema. My gp referred me to skin cancer specialist who is mors trained. He said it could be bcc, its red and a little scaly but said it could also be sun damage. I didn t want a biopsy taken so decided to have it frozen. It was frozen about six weeks ago but it doesn t seem to have worked, the red scaly sore is still there. My question is this - my gp says don t let anyone but a plastic surgeon perform anything on the pinna as it can be very sore. But this consultant is a skin cancer specialist and morhs trained - who do I go for? the skin cancer specialist didnt want to do a proper biopsy, he wanted to do a shaved biopsy? and surely if i was going to have any procedure i should go to the skin cancer guy as he would get it all out - but it may not look as pretty as the plastic surgeon? thank you,laura
Wed, 6 Jan 2021
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

Since there is a suspicion of cancer in the for of BCC that is basal cell carcinoma and frown has not helped you, biopsy is a must. Shaved biopsy is performed on pinna as the cartilage is firmly adherent to the skin hence formal biopsy without removal of underlying cartilage is not possible in pinna.

I would advise you to first of all get a proper biopsy as is suggested done to know the final diagnosis and then go for definitive treatment. Get the shaved biopsy done by a Skin Specialist, get the histopathology reports. One the final diagnosis is done then get operated by a Plastic Surgeon or ENT Surgeon.


Regards,
Dr. T. Chandrakant, General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Biopsy


How to treat pinna on ear?

Hi, Since there is a suspicion of cancer in the for of BCC that is basal cell carcinoma and frown has not helped you, biopsy is a must. Shaved biopsy is performed on pinna as the cartilage is firmly adherent to the skin hence formal biopsy without removal of underlying cartilage is not possible in pinna. I would advise you to first of all get a proper biopsy as is suggested done to know the final diagnosis and then go for definitive treatment. Get the shaved biopsy done by a Skin Specialist, get the histopathology reports. One the final diagnosis is done then get operated by a Plastic Surgeon or ENT Surgeon. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. T. Chandrakant, General Surgeon