Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
142 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for menstrual irregularity

hello, i had this month (june 2012), the hepatitis B vaccine, TB skin test, and Tetanus vaccine. Me and my husband use protection, however my period is late this month and I am normally on time +/- 3 days. I am 28 years old. Could the vaccines effect my period. I have no initaial symptoms of pregnancy(headaches, morning sickness, bloating, cravings, etc.)
Wed, 24 Mar 2021
Report Abuse
OB & GYN Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

Vaccine affecting your periods is less likely. If you have missed your periods would advice you to take a urine pregnancy test to know if you are pregnant as initial symptoms of pregnancy are not experienced by all. Also get a sonography and thyroid test done is urine test is negative.


Regards,
Dr. Rishma Lakhani, OB & GYN Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Morning sickness


Suggest treatment for menstrual irregularity

Hello, Vaccine affecting your periods is less likely. If you have missed your periods would advice you to take a urine pregnancy test to know if you are pregnant as initial symptoms of pregnancy are not experienced by all. Also get a sonography and thyroid test done is urine test is negative. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Rishma Lakhani, OB & GYN Specialist