Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
158 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How should low hemoglobin count be treated?

Hi! My father just got a call from his DR stating his Hemoglobin is at 6.5 and is very low and needs to get the the ER. He is going to the ER tomorrow morning. What can this be? He is 66 yrs old and is on Cumidin for his heart due to a past heart attack. Is he going to be ok?
Mon, 7 Jul 2014
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Geriatrics Specialist 's  Response
Hi,
Considering the age, recent heart attack, medication and low hemoglobin, my advice is as follows
He is going to be OK.
Hemoglobin of 6.5% is very low, especially with a compromised cardiovascular system.
It could increase the risk of another myocardial infarction.
He might require a packed cell RBC transfusion and the based on lab result specific therapy with vitamin or iron.
Also he needs to go on a nutritional diet to avoid similar problems in future.
Any further queries, happy to help again.
Dr. Prakash HM.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hello, my boy friend vishal gurao, age 25 has been admitted in the hospital from last 30 days as his WBC count was 300. Doctors dont know why his...

Recent questions on  Hemoglobin

doctor1 MD

Doctor, I am Thalasmia minor. I am 46 years old male. Height 180cm and weight 76kg. my blood Hgb and Colostrol level always low, what medicine I...

doctor1 MD

DEAR SIR/MADAM MY MARRIAGE IS OVER NEARLY TWELVE MONTHS OLD. I have done all check ups incl semen and serum analysis,hemoglobin thyroid and blood...

doctor1 MD

I have just done a urine dip with a combur 5 test and it is reading ph 5, protein 1+, glucose 3+, blood has gone to the haemoglobin line and is 1+...

doctor1 MD

I am a 35 female with extended heavy periods 7-10 days with spotting that can last up to two weeks afterward . I have had blood work done showing...

doctor1 MD

A co-worker was fine one minute..then suddenly said she didn't feel well. Moments later, she passed out for a minute or two. We shook her awake and...

doctor1 MD

Do you think at ESA therapy is a good option for a 90 yo male with CKD stage 3A? RBC count is 2.91; HGB 9.9; HCT 29.1; platelet count 104; GFR est...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor My age is 32 years and weight 55kg, from last 3-4 months im feeling so much of weekness and always feel like sleeping. Even if i sleep...