Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How Is The Hemoglobin Level Managed When Diagnosed With A Hemorrhaging Ulcer?

my dad is 82 went into the hospital with a hemorrhaging ulcer. His hemoglobin was at 9 a week and a half later his hemoglobin is 8.8 today. He had one blood transfusion where his hemoglobin went up to 9.6 which was on 4/7. Today his hemoglobin was at 8.8 how long before it goes back up?
Fri, 21 Apr 2017
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
I totally understand your concerns about your father's health.
The following points should be taken into consideration :
1- Since your father was admitted to the hospital for hemorrhagic ulcer, i suppose that an endoscopy was done along with biopsies, and the bleeding from the ulcer was stopped. This is a very important step in order to diagnose and to treat his case.

2- Regarding hemoglobin level, it usually needs 4 weeks to increase 2 to 3 g/dl from the baseline (expecting to be around 11 or 12 g/dl) if your father has no deficiency in iron or essential vitamins such as vitamin B12 and vitamin B9. Iron supplementation is key, however due to the fact that he had a hemorrhagic ulcer then iron pills might aggravate his gastritis and hence an intravenous iron supplementation would be better for his case.

Best regards
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 
Loading Online Doctors....
How Is The Hemoglobin Level Managed When Diagnosed With A Hemorrhaging Ulcer?

I totally understand your concerns about your father s health. The following points should be taken into consideration : 1- Since your father was admitted to the hospital for hemorrhagic ulcer, i suppose that an endoscopy was done along with biopsies, and the bleeding from the ulcer was stopped. This is a very important step in order to diagnose and to treat his case. 2- Regarding hemoglobin level, it usually needs 4 weeks to increase 2 to 3 g/dl from the baseline (expecting to be around 11 or 12 g/dl) if your father has no deficiency in iron or essential vitamins such as vitamin B12 and vitamin B9. Iron supplementation is key, however due to the fact that he had a hemorrhagic ulcer then iron pills might aggravate his gastritis and hence an intravenous iron supplementation would be better for his case. Best regards