Vitamin b12

Questions and answers on "Vitamin b12"

Do you know if metoprolol can elevate b12 levels?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
No correlation between metoprolol and Vitamin B12 levels

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for contacting HCM with your health care concerns

You are wondering if taking metoprolol will help improve Vitamin B12 levels. the answer is no. There is no mechanism from metoprolol that will help...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I work out almost every day.
I eat well also
But sometimes I am waling and it feels like my legs have gotten tingly and numb and I need to stop for a moment.
I also have knee cracking when I do squats and lunges (and I know proper form)
What can help?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Vitamin B12 and D deficiency can be the reason.

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thank you for asking HCM

I have gone through your query. Vitamin B12 and vitamin D deficiency can be the reason. For vegan diets this is common and the symptoms you mention matches also.
You can go for testing...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I am a type 2 diabetic and take a vitamin b12. Should I take vitamin b3 as well?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
none of them is required

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

unless you had low levels of vitamin B12, there is no special reason for you to take vitamin B12 or B3. Sometimes vitamin B12 is lower in diabetics for various reasons which may have to do with genetics or the drugs they use (metformin...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I have had tingling almost like pins and needles in my breasts for about 2 months. At first, I barely noticed it and then noticed it alot at night and now it is throughout the day.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Vitamin B12 supplementation could help

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone through your query carefully and understand your concerns.

Your symptoms seem consistent with neuropathy. I would need to ask you if you are a diabetic. Deficiency of Vitamin...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

yes I have burning lip and this has been going on for about 6 weeks, very strong burning and whelps on outside around lip edge Been on steroid ointment, and does nothing


doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Taking methyl-cobalamine (Vitamin B12) should help

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone through your query carefully and understand your concerns.

Your symptoms seem could be due to deficiency of Vitamin B12. I would need to ask you if you are a...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hello
I have little pain on my penis comes and goes continuously , the pain stays for couple seconds and then comes back

doctor1 MD

There is nothing to worry about that. Take vitamin B12 supplements.

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My best friend has to get B-12 shots monthly. She has been having lots of problems with her memory. Obviously, age can be a cause. But can a person's body that doesn't absorb B-12 have any correlation to memory issues?
Thank you very much!

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Low B12 levels result in memory problems

Detailed Answer:
Hi thanks for the query from HCM

Vitamin B12 has multiple functions. It deficiency is one of commonly cause of reversible amnesia and memory loss. In individuals with low vitamin B12, to prevent symptoms supplements are...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi I am regularly taking cyanocobalamin (50mcg) for B12 deficiency>There have been problems in the past with supply. Last month I was given a new tablet which was labelled colchicine 500 microgrammes. This month I have gone back to my usual tablet cytacon.

On checking out colchicine it seems to be prescribed for gout - not a condition I have.
Have I been given the right drug. If not could there be any consequences of not having taken the B12 for a month - or alternatively having taken the colcichine?

Thanks

doctor1 MD

Hi,
The medicine given in place of Cyanocobalamine medicine is quite different than what medicine is given.
It has no connection with B12.
Cholchicine has got its own side effect and strictly to be taken under doctor's advice.
If one brand is not available then there are good other brand of B12...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

What is the drawback of High Vitamin B12 in the Blood. ?

I recently did general Blood test and I understand that I am having high value of B12 in my body.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
1317 vitamin b12 is high but NOT clinically significant.No need to worry

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Welcome to HCM,

I have read your query and understand the concern.

Your blood levels of VIT B 12 is high (1317) but it does not have much clinical significance since these levels become...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hello dr. I was taking biotin causules for my hairs and iron tablets for my hymoglobin. My b12 is showing bit high. Is it risky?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
No need to worry.

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Greetings from Dr Divakara P
Thanks for posting your query.


No , there is no need to worry about slightly elevated vitamin B12 levels. Most of the iron tablets also contains vitamin B12 . So kindly let me know what is the name of iron tablets...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Vitamin b12

doctor1 MD

body ache..left arm to leg tingling..discovered that i had low b12 tht was 145 and d3 was 6..took injections n now am 450 b12 and d3 is 33,again the same pain started...cud it be the deficiency or fibrocities ?i also had spondolysis of scapula nerve n got treated by accupressure

doctor1 MD

Vitamin D defiency or MRI? -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- My 2 yrs old nephew had Dihorrea and then suddenly he had extreme weakness and was lazy to move. Infact then docs advised for electrolytes test and advised Pidialite water to overcome Electrolytes. then also v performed Vitamin D test and found very less. A few docs advised MRI to him as his right hand and right leg movement is very less though he was very active before this illness. Now we started treatment for Vitamin D by oraly giving injections of Vitamin D once.Its now 2nd day. can anyone help whats the case a like and how long would the treatment could take?

doctor1 MD

when i am in heavy sleep i feel loss of sensation in my lower part of legs nd some fingers of my arm as my head is pulling all the blood to it.i get up ffrom my sleep suddenly nd slowly the limbs become normal.is taking pregabanyl nd methylcobalamin capsules ok for it?

doctor1 MD

i am masturation since 10 years for the age of 16 and nearly in have hyper dark circle
for 5 years my
name pavan
age 26
my weight is 95 kgs
b12 is 127 and vitamin d is also low 20.2
overall colestrol is 6.6
bp is 140/80 i am takin multi vitamin i am feeling good energitic but hyper dark circles are not going pl help

doctor1 MD

getting pain in some parts of chest in random time any type of injections for D3 and B12 and dose for same as per reports

doctor1 MD

I am a 65 year old female. In the past two months I've been experiencing progressive numbness and tingling in my left hand. Initially, the numbness was just in the tip of my thumb; now it is my thumb, index and middle finger and progressing down...

doctor1 MD

I need help interpreting an EMG and NCS report. 1 Sensory nerve conduction studies of the bilateral sural nerves revealed no responses. 2 Motor studies of the bilateral peroneal nerves revealed diminished CMAP amplitudes throughout, but normal...

Ask Question
Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Treatment/Therapy
Related Medical Topics