Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
180 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

High blood pressure levels. Had bypass surgery in the past. Taking metroprolol. Chances of stroke?

Good Morning Doctor, tonight I could not go to sleep and I took my BP with a home device. It was close to 190/96. I am 73, male, active physically, have had By pass surgery in 2005, but my usual BP is more like 134/80 with current med of 20 mg metoprolol. How dangerous is this? Is this considered stroke territory? Thank you, Elton
Wed, 8 May 2013
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Stroke is not immediately related to this level of blood pressure alone / in some cases it may result in occasional bleeding (haemorrhagic stroke). There is possibility of underlying Cerebro vascular disease – considering you already have Coronary Artery Disease and hence the risk is more...
The pressure needs proper control / your dose of Metoprolol is low – may be stepped up / another drug like ACEI or ARB, Diuretic can be added.
See your doctor.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Recent questions on Metroprolol


High blood pressure levels. Had bypass surgery in the past. Taking metroprolol. Chances of stroke?

Hi friend, Welcome to Health Care Magic Stroke is not immediately related to this level of blood pressure alone / in some cases it may result in occasional bleeding (haemorrhagic stroke). There is possibility of underlying Cerebro vascular disease – considering you already have Coronary Artery Disease and hence the risk is more... The pressure needs proper control / your dose of Metoprolol is low – may be stepped up / another drug like ACEI or ARB, Diuretic can be added. See your doctor. Take care Wishing speedy recovery God bless Good luck