question-icon

What causes increased heart rate despite taking Xanax?

default
Posted on Mon, 21 Aug 2017
Question: Good evening, my question concern I have is my cardiologist Reduce my dosage of Metroprolol from 25 mg twice a day to 25 mg at night my cardiologist also put me on valsartan 80 mg at night time as well . Today was kind a help for me my heart rate was between 90 and 100 all day long I took a Xanax does seem to help .05 mg. I went to the gym earlier today and I could not even run anything past two minutes without gas when I'm almost falling off the treadmill I had to catch my breath . But I was able to walk at 4.5 with a five incline for 15 minutes with no problems Also on my first day I'm sorry my second day of lowering the dosage I have a stinging and a burning pain all day long in my left chest above my nipple I am a 43-year-old male 6 foot five 260 pounds Last year my heart went into a fib with RVR my heart converted by itself and I never had a fib again
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (34 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please refer to the detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Hello Sir

After going through the medical details provided by you i would like to tell you that as your heart rate is slightly on the higher side and when you perform sternous physical activity like running it increases further more.

When the rate is high adequate amount of blood does not get filled up inside the heart causing more work load on lungs due to which breathlessness occurs.

Here i would like to suggest you to slowly increase your pace over a period of couple of months as that will allow your body to adapt. Initially stick with brisk walks and mild jogging and slowly increase your levels.

Also i would like to advice you to get an Echocardiography done to look for and rule out any valvular abnormality inside that could be causing fast rates and breathing problems.

I hope this information will be helpful.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap (17 minutes later)
Thank you for your response I got an echocardiogram and it was normal

My Cardiologist lowered my medication down by 50% from 25 mg twice a day to 25 mg only at night my heart rate today was at 90 to 100 all day long Please advise
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (23 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Hello Again

Detailed Answer:
He has reduced the dose because he has started you on VALSARTAN. You can wait for few days till the effect of new medicine begins.

Also kindly let me know the heart rate when you were taking Metoprolol 25mg twice daily. And also whats your daily average blood pressure.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap (9 minutes later)
My heart rate well on 50 mg was 50 to 60 bpm resting my blood pressure while on 50 mg was 120/80
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Hello Again

Detailed Answer:
Then if you were comfortable without any other issues, in my opinion there was no need to change the medicine.

You can still discuss with your doctor and can continue with your previous medicine schedule.

Feel free to ask if you have any other queries or else you can close the discussion and rate the answer.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap (7 hours later)
Thank you, but if their is no need to take metroprolol why take it? My echo was normal and my ekg is normal every time I take the test. I did go into AFib last year on this very date. AFib has never came back since. Dropping the dose of metroprolol down from 25 mg twice a day to 25 once a day, is this is what is a Causeing these issues with my heart and breathing? Will my heart adjust to normal if so how long does the adjustment take.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (57 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Hello Again

Detailed Answer:
In my opinion you should continue with metoprolol 25 mg twice daily as it was suiting you and it also keep the heart rate under control and also prevent the occurrence of AF again.

No need to change the medicine in my opinion.

Kind regards
Dr Bhanu partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap (14 minutes later)
I do think you for your opinion and I am highly considering taking it. But before I do I just need a few questions answered. This is just a general statement no one needs to know what caused my a fib and I am curious with all the medical technology why can't anybody figure it out . Back to my question so you recommend 25 mg twice a day which was working fine for me , is the symptom of racing heart between 90 and 100 bpm a withdrawal symptom of the metroprolol? Will this symptom disappear if so how long on an average . Also is there any long-term effect on this medication
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Hello Again

Detailed Answer:
Sir

There are different types of AF the one in your case is LONE AF. It's a type of AF which occur in structurally normal heart and the cause of this is idiopathic. Medical science still don't have answers to alot of things.

As your base heart rate was high which was controlled by metoprolol so it went high again when you reduced the dose.

Yes your heart will come back to normal within 3-4 days of increasing the dose.

There are no significant or debilitating long term side effects.

I hope this information will answer your query. If you have any more doubts you can ask me back or else you can close the discussion and kindly rate the answer.

Kind regards
Dr Bhanu partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap (13 minutes later)
Thank you for your reply I greatly appreciate all your work you put into my question it means a lot to me and my health one last thought on the situation is of course I'm considering highly of increasing the dose back to the way it was but maybe doing 12.5 mg in the morning and 25 mg at night to try to wean myself off now being that said will my heart go back to A normal rate after decreasing the dosage at a much lower rate
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Hello Dear

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the appreciation.

Yes you can do that but then it's gonna require a lot of cardio training slowly and steadily over a period of time.

Don't expect it to happen in a month or so. It can take couple of months.

Hope to have been helpful. Kindly leave your feedback if you don't have any more doubts.

Kind regards
Dr Bhanu partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 2939 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes increased heart rate despite taking Xanax?

Brief Answer: Please refer to the detailed answer below Detailed Answer: Hello Sir After going through the medical details provided by you i would like to tell you that as your heart rate is slightly on the higher side and when you perform sternous physical activity like running it increases further more. When the rate is high adequate amount of blood does not get filled up inside the heart causing more work load on lungs due to which breathlessness occurs. Here i would like to suggest you to slowly increase your pace over a period of couple of months as that will allow your body to adapt. Initially stick with brisk walks and mild jogging and slowly increase your levels. Also i would like to advice you to get an Echocardiography done to look for and rule out any valvular abnormality inside that could be causing fast rates and breathing problems. I hope this information will be helpful. Kind Regards Dr Bhanu Partap