Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
166 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does Metroprolol interact with Tikosyn?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4391 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 16 Aug 2017 in General Health
Question: My dad has A-fib. He also has LOW blood pressure and low heart rate. His dr's have him on Tikosyn, Simvastatin, Omega 3, Eliquis, Finasteride, Metroprolol (Toporal), Flomax and Omenprozole

should he be taking the Metoprolol along with the Tikosyn?
Also, should he be taking the Simvastatin since hes taking blood thinner?

He can barely function. He is tired, and dizzy all the time. His alertness and concentration is diminished. He is withdrawn and almost in a coma like state. He WANTS to be active. He eats right and is thin. It appears that hes just over-medicated.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
The medicines need to be taken.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. Tikosyn (Dofetilide) is an antiarrhythmic agent that is often given in case of a-fib. You can give it safely with metoprolol provided the low blood pressure is taken care of. There are no interactions usually reported between metoprolol and Tikosyn. However, it might not be a good idea to give metoprolol if the blood pressure is already low. You need to discuss this with his treating physician.

He should definitely be taking the Simvastatin even when he is taking the blood thinners.

A step by step approach needs to be taken in order to help him regain his functionality. I doubt if over-medication is the issue. The cardiac output can be severely compromised in case of an a-fib and that could automatically reduce his capacity to function well. The low blood pressure is likely to be responsible for his dizziness. Electrolyte imbalance and thyroid functioning also needs to be checked for. A thorough evaluation by his treating physician would be recommended.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Metroprolol

doctor1 MD

I take 3 blood pressure meds. Amlopidine, metroprolol and one I cannot remember. I bought Garcinia cambogia with calcium and potassium in it. Is it...

doctor1 MD

Good evening, my question concern I have is my cardiologist Reduce my dosage of Metroprolol from 25 mg twice a day to 25 mg at night my...

doctor1 MD

Good Morning Doctor, tonight I could not go to sleep and I took my BP with a home device. It was close to 190/96. I am 73, male, active physically,...

doctor1 MD

I have heaviness in my eyes and a lot of pressure in my nose . My eyes are blurry as well. However, this goes away when I sit or lie down. I also...