Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
168 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

High ASO titre, taken homeopathy medicine. What to do?

Hai Doctor , My Daughter and son both Shows ASO titre High( around 300) in the year 2011 Then I started Homeo medication in the same year itself . In between I checked and rechecked four or five times it will shows reduced values . But last week I take the blood result for my Son it shows 1014 and daughter is 425 . I dont know what to do ?
Mon, 15 Oct 2012
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello dear and thanks for the query
ASO titre high value i.e. more than 200 indicates Rheumatism. You have to take it seriously.
If this is associated with joints pain, history of long term fever and throat infection than the fever may be Rheumatic Fever.
Please consult your doctor as soon as possible so the the growth of rheumatism ca be stopped and treated. You can continue with Homeo medication but in such a high value of ASO, you should consult your physician for further investigations and treatment.
Best Wishes
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Throat infection


High ASO titre, taken homeopathy medicine. What to do?

Hello dear and thanks for the query ASO titre high value i.e. more than 200 indicates Rheumatism. You have to take it seriously. If this is associated with joints pain, history of long term fever and throat infection than the fever may be Rheumatic Fever. Please consult your doctor as soon as possible so the the growth of rheumatism ca be stopped and treated. You can continue with Homeo medication but in such a high value of ASO, you should consult your physician for further investigations and treatment. Best Wishes