Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

124 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does this MRI report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 5697 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 18 May 2018 in Brain and Spine
Question: Dear Sir,
A friend of mine was diagnosed with ALS(in Nigeria) but within me, I think its a wrong diagnosis. According to his story, It started as a throat infection, then it affected his speech. After that, the right hand and 2 fingers close to the thumb started getting week- now numb. Right leg also numbed now and patient grew thinner as he has difficulty swallowing and at times, salivate.
Somehow, he was left to himself that nothing can be done!
Your professional advise is appreciated Sir.
Note Sir: I pursued a similar case about 4 years ago, it was an XXXXXXX Dr that was able to interpret the patient's MRI to be Tuberculoma of the brain. After the patient was treated medically for TB, all symptoms dissapeared.
Waiting to hear from you Sir.
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Numbness is not a feature of ALS.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for posting your query.

I am Dr Sudhir Kumar, Neurologist, and I would try my best to help you.

I have noted your friend's clinical details. Based on this, we need to look for other causes than ALS. Numbness (loss of sensations) is NOT a feature of ALS. ALS is a pure motor system disease, which causes weakness, thinning of muscles and muscle twitchings.

I need information about the following investigations- MRI Brain, MRI cervical spine and EMG.


Wishing you good health,

Apollo Hospitals, XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY: http://bit.ly/Dr-Sudhir-kumar
My BLOG: http://bestneurodoctor.blogspot.in


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir Kumar 10 days later
Hi, I have provided some attachments. Please review them.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 18 hours later
Brief Answer:
I request you to send the MRI report.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for getting back.

I request you to send the MRI report (as reported by the radiologist) in a pdf format.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir Kumar 3 hours later
Dear Sir,
Thanks for your response.
I have attached the PDF (MRI Scan) as requested.
I am sorry I didnt attach before because I thought you will want to check the scan yourself
Regards,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 21 hours later
Brief Answer:
MRI report is normal.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for getting back and attaching the MRI brain report. I am pleased to inform you that the MRI brain is normal, and there is no abnormality in the brain as per the MRI report.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir Kumar 23 minutes later
Thank you Sir.
I heard you well.
But I am not too satisfied.
Is it possible to get someone there to review the MRI scan (even if it is at an additional cost)?
The reason I said this is because of the initial experience we had with a friend. The only clue we got from the MRI scan was from an XXXXXXX Dr. who said he suspected a tuberculoma of the brain, other Nigeria doctors did not interprete the MRI scan well and said they must do surgery.
So I wouldnt want you to base your judgement based on the report written by the Nigerian Dr.
Thanks for your help Sir
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes, you can get a second opinion on MRI scan.

Detailed Answer:
It is very easy to get a second opinion on the MRI films. Please direct your query to a RADIOLOGIST. There are many radiologists on the panel of this forum. I am sure you would easily get opinion from any one of them.

I would be pleased to answer, if you have any query related to Neurology.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Throat infection

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have been having a single tender node on my nech--under my chin. It only hurts when I press on it. When I press on it I feel pain that radiates to my right cheek and right ear. It has improved since yesterday. I have no other symptoms. I went to my doctor today and she sent me for bllod work (CBC, and test for Mono) I always tend to think of the worst and can't help thinking of the possibility of cancer--my worst fear!!! She told me she did not think it was a throat infection because I feel no pain when I eat and have no cough or cold symptoms. What is your opinion?

doctor1 MD

Hello, I had a throat infection. I took augmentin 625 after consulting a doctor. After completion of the dose (5 days, 10 tab), I am having loose motion (it is not pure-watery like in dirrohea, semi-liquid), everyday 4-5 times I have to go to loo (call of nature is a bit emergency in nature ). I took 1 norfloxacin and tinidazole tab and it stopped for 1 day. It started again. Is it because good bacteria got killed ? Please advise what to take for treatment...thanks

doctor1 MD

My child aged 8 is having throat infection.after administering clavam forte she started having itches, Then after changing it to azithral also itches are continuing. She is prescribed practin, atarax, clavam forte, azithral. is it necessary to use 2 antibiotics? Madhu

doctor1 MD

age-28,ht-5ft 5,wt-55,
I am smoking for last 2 years . I usually smoke at-most 10 cigrate in a day but not a regular smoker.
From last 7 days I felt pain on my right side of my throat. I consulted a ENT specialist yesterday and asked her is it symptoms of throat cancer,she said it is the reversible stage of cancer and prescribed only Betadine Gagelling without other medicine . Is it really cancer symptom? I think it is only due to throat infection,am I right?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
