Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest Reemdy For Throat Pain

hi,I am Snigdha Ghosh,.I had nasal infection and throat infection about fifteen days ago.The nasal infection has somehow reduced but the throat is causing problem till now. I feel pain and strain in throat when talking.I was prescribed to take Claritin(10 mg loratidine, 1 each day ) tablet and Amoxicil 500mg(3 each day) capsules for ten days by the doctor. But the throat pain has not reduced.I can only whisper when talking .What do I do? Is there any fear of my voice getting damaged permanently?
Wed, 27 Apr 2022
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello,

The voice may take a couple of weeks to recover. It is important not to talk to much and using local propolis and vitamin-C spray solution, in order to help improve your voice. Anyway, as the situation is persisting, I would recommend performing a throat swab bacterial culture and also exclude possible local fungal infection. You should discuss with your doctor on the above tests.


Regards,
Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Loratadine


Loading Online Doctors....
Suggest Reemdy For Throat Pain

Hello, The voice may take a couple of weeks to recover. It is important not to talk to much and using local propolis and vitamin-C spray solution, in order to help improve your voice. Anyway, as the situation is persisting, I would recommend performing a throat swab bacterial culture and also exclude possible local fungal infection. You should discuss with your doctor on the above tests. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist