Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

146 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Five yr old kid with fever, sore extremities and cough

Five yr old with fever , sore extremities, cough and reports being cold Five year old daughter has 102 fever and complains of her right arm and leg hurting. I have givien her ibuprofen to reduce fever and help ease the pain. She has a slight cough and reports being cold. I was sick a few weeks ago and felt terrible, but did not go to the doctor until a week later when whatever it was turned into a sinus infection. Could this be the flu so late in the yr? She had one dose of flumist but did not get the other one because it was so late in the yr. . .
Fri, 24 Jun 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
  User's Response
's  Response
I simply wanted support.
  User's Response
Start giving her steam inhalation and hot fermentation along with the antibiotics prescribed by the dr.
  User's Response
Dr. Neeraj Gupta's  Response
there is need to rule out the cause of the fever through some investigations & imaging ,u told that there is pain rt hand & leg may be there is some neurological involvement also so u have to consult a paediatrician to rule out the cause otherwise it may be very dangerous.
wish ur baby good health
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.Symptoms points towards upper respiratory infection.Give him plenty of fluids,medicines for fever,cough and cold.Give him light diet,steam inhalation and asked him to take proper rest.He should improve in couple of days,if not then take him to your family doctor.
wishing him good health.
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Jitender Chauhan's  Response
Hello, welcome to healthcaremagic. Your daughter could be suffering from the flu she contracted from you or could be bacterial upper respiratory infection. But you also mentioned about sore right arm and leg which depicts neurological involvement. You must take her to pediatrician for finding out the real cause of disease. Till than you must give her ibuprofen for fever and more fluids. Wish her good health.
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Partho Sarathi Roy's  Response
1st give proper dose of antipyretic like paracetamol.Do not go for STEAM inhalation as its useless and not proper for 5 year old.In this rainy season high fever is very common in children and mostly caused by VIRUS.For skin problem nothing could be done without seeing your child by pediatrician.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi, We have just returned from overseas travel and for the last 2 days my 7 year old child has had a very high fever, headache, vomiting, coughing, very sore throat, shes extremly sleepy, no appetite, she is loosing her voice and says she feels dizzy should i take her to the gp she says she has no energy to go. does this sound like a virus that should pass shortly? thanks

doctor1 MD

My son is 5 yrs old. Since Xmas time he has been experiencing fever that comes and goes. His energy levels have decreased. He is normally a very good eater and he has not much of an appetite. He has dropped 7 lbs in the last month. He seems to keep catching coughs and colds from the kids at school, which normally does not affect him so much. He is very pale and seems to be very tired and weak in comparison to usual. He is VERY busy normally. He has up until lately been a very healthy little boy. I have taken him in a couple of times and have been told fever of unknown origin and bad luck catching viruses one after another. Help please.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I m a 27 year old man and early this morning, after only a few hours of sleep, I suddenly woke up feeling unable to breath properly, as if something was blocking my throat. In an effort to breathe I was doing this weird cough-like function, like 10 times, which didn t change the situation. I felt that only minimal or no air at all was allowed in. I had a bottle of water near me so I drank some and after that I was able to breathe better, though I don t know if that s what helped me. However I was somewhat scared since this has never happened to me before, so I went to the ER. There, the doctor did a few basic tests, heard my breathing, checked my throat, took my blood pressure and a blood sample for blood tests, mostly to see the oxygen levels, as well as a chest area x-ray, and asked me the usual questions, like if I ve been sick and taking any medication, which are both negative. He also asked me if I felt anything weird still and I said my throat was sore though it may have been just because of the effort it took to breathe earlier. The doctor found everything normal, my blood pressure was surprisingly good too since I usually have a little bit hypertension, so he sent me home and I was frankly relieved, though I didn t feel like going back to sleep, in the end I fell asleep. It has now been 5 hours since the incident, and my throat still feels sore and weird, perhaps more so than previously, so I m worried the episode will happen again. Other information the doctor asked me, in case you need it too, is if I smoke, which I don t personally though I live with chain smokers so the house is often full of smoke, if I have any known allergies, which I don t, to my knowledge, as I only remember having an episode like 10 years ago but we never figured out what it was that I reacted badly to, with rashes and itch all over my body at the time, and it has never happened since. Anyway, I also feel like I may be coming down with a fever now, though the doctor took my temperature as well and while I didn t ask how it was he didn t mention anything about it. So, what could this be, waking up unable to breathe, and still feeling sore after 5 hours despite the ER doctor finding everythingi n order?

Recent questions on  Ibuprofen

doctor1 MD

hi my wife was home this morning she ate a bite of a glazed doughnut and had some orange juice she took2 ibuprofen and 2 tramadol like she does every day for her back pain, today her eyes swelled shut her nose did too and she went to the ER and they took her blood and a couple hours later told her they dont know whats wrong and sent her home, any Ideas on what be causing her face eyes ears and nose to swell shut??

doctor1 MD

two days ago my left hand began to have a burning sensation, itch and swell i took 3 benedryl and 4 ibuprofen -- although the swellon has subsided my hand is still swollen -- last night i experienced a shortness of breath -- i got my inhaler -- concerned what could be happening?

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My wife has a severe pain, causing by nerve pain.... Last night I d to get her Ibuprofen to reduce her pain. She is also on Celestone...The question is what is the side affect if she takes two of these drug together. You advice is appreciated.

doctor1 MD

i am almost 43, female, 170 pounds,having an elective surgery in 3 weeks, i only take birth control pills (9 years now) and tylenol/ibuprofen when on period, recently took for several months-over the counter (benadryl, allergy stuff for my severe allergies- round the clock) Prior to that was sick with needing antibiotics/inhaler for terrible cold, WELL- ALL MY LABS are beautiful, all normal. THE ONLY ONE slightly elevated (depending on the lab - ONE LAB range shows ALT/SGPT of 30-65/ another shows 7-56) so these would make MY ALT of 49 NORMAL.But the lab I went to show 2-45 making my 49 only 4 points over. I DO NOT DRINK, I am thinking since ALL MY OTHER labs are PERFECT esp the ones in relation to liver correlation, that perhaps the meds have done this?? I have had negative results for Hep B and HIV (drawn during my last pregnancy in 2010) so I am thinking perhaps this is elevated due to the over the counter stuff I took?? WILL THEY DENY my surgery over 4 lousy points if my HEALTH/HISTORY is otherwise PERFECT. based on the other posts, I feel perhaps it is medication. I can NOT see my Primary doc not clearing me for surgery just for 4 points.? thank you for your time

doctor1 MD

I am 14 weeks pregnant with twins. For the past 3 days am having severe shooting pain in my arms and shoulders. It started with left hand now moved to right hand. Even my right knee, ankle and thighs have started to pain. I have applied pain...

doctor1 MD

I'm 27 year old female from past few days I have got joint pains . especially while climbing up and down the stairs along with the cracking sound. went to orthopedician they suggested couple of tests related to auto immune arthiritis, results are...

doctor1 MD

My left testicle has been giving me slight pain and discomfort for around a week now. Especially when I lay on my side to go to sleep, it floats substantially in front of my right testicle. When I m standing it is more elevated than my right, and...