Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
149 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Experiencing pins and needles in groin area

I have an ovarian cyst and just started experiencing pins and needles in my groin area. First of all, is this a signal of things getting worse? I don t have a primary doctor and have an appointment with a GYN in a week. Should I go to the ER now or wait until my appointment?
Fri, 7 Aug 2015
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Unless your pain is severe, or is associated with severe nausea or vomiting, or fever, it is OK to wait until your appointment with a GYN to evaluate you. Your pins and needles feeling may or may not be related to your cyst, and the doctor will be able to tell the difference. It really depends on what type of cyst you have and how large it is whether or not it is dangerous and needs treatment at all, but a GYN doctor can explain all of this to you. It would be helpful for the GYN doctor to be able to review the report of the ultrasound you had that diagnosed the cyst. So if you have severe pain, nausea and vomiting, or a fever, go to the ED for evaluation otherwise it is safe to wait until your appointment.

I hope this answered your question and best wishes,
DR. Brown
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Ovarian cyst


Experiencing pins and needles in groin area

Unless your pain is severe, or is associated with severe nausea or vomiting, or fever, it is OK to wait until your appointment with a GYN to evaluate you. Your pins and needles feeling may or may not be related to your cyst, and the doctor will be able to tell the difference. It really depends on what type of cyst you have and how large it is whether or not it is dangerous and needs treatment at all, but a GYN doctor can explain all of this to you. It would be helpful for the GYN doctor to be able to review the report of the ultrasound you had that diagnosed the cyst. So if you have severe pain, nausea and vomiting, or a fever, go to the ED for evaluation otherwise it is safe to wait until your appointment. I hope this answered your question and best wishes, DR. Brown