Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
128 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Could the miscarriages be due to multiple fibroids?

Hi I am 29 years old. I already had 2 abortion in last 2years one abortion was bcoz of Thyroid scan and now in pregnancy of 6 weeks of sonography, there was no heartbeat shown and fibroid with 7.5cm doc asked me to take bedrest. But didn t worked out my pregnancy got shrink and gone for abortion. As now after abortion, my reports shows multiple fibroid such as Posterior wall intramural measuring 5.4*4.2 cms, posterior wall subersol measuring 2.2*2.0cms and 2.3*2.0cms and right lateral wall exophytic measuring 6.0*3.5. Also endometrium is in midline measures 6.7mm. Do i have to go for lapro surgery and can i be pregnant after surgery in normal
Mon, 1 Jul 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Presence of uterine fibroids can cause recurrent abortion.
There are several non-invasive options available for the treatment of fibroids. You do not have to undergo surgery at the beginning itself. Medications like Lupron, nonsurgical techniques like MRI-guided focused ultrasound surgery (FUS), embolization and minimally invasive surgeries are available for treating fibroids while preserving fertility.
Please follow up with your ObGyn for appropriate management.

Hope this answers your question
Please let me know if you need further clarification
Regards
Dr.Lekshmi Rita Venugopal
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Abortion


Could the miscarriages be due to multiple fibroids?

Hello, Presence of uterine fibroids can cause recurrent abortion. There are several non-invasive options available for the treatment of fibroids. You do not have to undergo surgery at the beginning itself. Medications like Lupron, nonsurgical techniques like MRI-guided focused ultrasound surgery (FUS), embolization and minimally invasive surgeries are available for treating fibroids while preserving fertility. Please follow up with your ObGyn for appropriate management. Hope this answers your question Please let me know if you need further clarification Regards Dr.Lekshmi Rita Venugopal