Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Suggest best Copper T brand when Multiload fails

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Mar 2013
Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5984 Questions
Question
Best brand for copper t wen multiload goes for a failure ???
Tue, 8 May 2018 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
If a copper t has failed, better not trust any other brand now, as multi load is a good brand itself.
It is better to switch over to an alternative method of contraception.
Would you elaborate on why the copper t failed?
Looking forward to hearing from you.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest best Copper T brand when Multiload fails 11 hours later
i do not know y it failed ...the copper t is intact and its been 1 n half yr i placed multiload and got a checkup done 6 months back..dont know wat went wrong.. m upset coz of repeated pregnancies :( thinking of permanent contraception but will the doctor agree to this for me at the age of 27??
ALSO, is anti D a must with every abortion i undergo??m an Rh-ve mom ..first child O+ve
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear.
Yes an anti D is must if future children are planned.
If you do not plan on having more kids, it is not required.
The age does matter for permanent contraception, number of children and patient choice matters.
Where are you located?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest best Copper T brand when Multiload fails 19 minutes later
In XXXXXXX XXXXXXX kannada district. My husband and i are not planning to have any kids further. so shall i ask the gynaec for permanent contracception ... any health risks involved in doing so ??
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
There are no health risks apart from minor risk which every surgery carries.
In fact repeated and frequent abortions cause much more health problems to you.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor