Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
132 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can I conceive after undergoing laparoscopy for ovarian cyst?

hii, i am keerti ,

have a pcod has undergone laproscopy for the ovarian cyst , since den trying to conceive for abt 10 months,but didnt ,now my gynaecologists have prescribed me for 15 placentreax injection every alternate day,Cn i become pregnant???
Fri, 31 Jan 2020
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,

I need some more information to help you better. What is your age? Are your periods regular? What is your BMI? I presume that your husband’s semen analysis is normal.

You should be able to conceive if the answers to the above questions are normal. Placentrex reduces any inflammation present in the pelvis. It does not assist in ovulation.

Usually, women with PCOD have problems with ovulation. So please consult a fertility specialist for the optimum care.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Ramadevi Wani, OBGYN
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Ovarian cancer


Can I conceive after undergoing laparoscopy for ovarian cyst?

Hi, I need some more information to help you better. What is your age? Are your periods regular? What is your BMI? I presume that your husband’s semen analysis is normal. You should be able to conceive if the answers to the above questions are normal. Placentrex reduces any inflammation present in the pelvis. It does not assist in ovulation. Usually, women with PCOD have problems with ovulation. So please consult a fertility specialist for the optimum care. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Ramadevi Wani, OBGYN