Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
132 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Blood in stool, stomach pain. Sigmoidoscopy shows widespread aphtous ulcers, piles and active colitis. Need further diagnosis?

HI..Doctor...I m Utkarsh Bhalla age 25.5 yrs..I m having stomach disorder (pain & gurgling) for last 30 days & I had blood in the stool before consulting doctor arun kumar (PSRI) Delhi. I underwent Sigmoidoscopy which revealed widespread aphthous (small) ulcers , piles and active colitis (Infective). I ve consulted the same doctor thrice and i ve been taking the medicnes initially (Sitcom, rafle, cap vsl 3, nizonide) for 10 days and then cap vsl 3, IT Works (Isapgula Husk) and rafle. I m still on the same medication but there isn t significant relieve in the pain plus there is a change in the bowel movement (semi solid & solid) & constant gurgling in the abdomen. I m completely avoiding spicy & fried food. I m also taking Nutrilite Supplements (Daily, Natural B, BIO C, Protein, Milk Thistle with Dandelion & Salmon Omega) Kindly give me your expert advice in terms of medication & diet for the diagnosed ulcer & colitis. I would also like to know if there is requirement for further diagnosis and regarding the above mentioned medicines & supplements. Thanks & Regards Utkarsh Bhalla
Sun, 31 Mar 2013
Report Abuse
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hello, utkarsh.bhalla,
From the description of findings at sigmoidoscopy , you have "Colitis". I hope
the doctor did biopsies to determine the type of colitis. Crohn's disease can
also produce similar changes. Ask your doctor if they ruled this out.
You are a young man and I am sure very active. It is very important that
your colitis gets under control and stays in remission. There is no cure for Crohn's.
Ulcerative colitis can be cured by removal of the entire colon if the entire colon
is affected.
There are very effective drugs available now. Probiotics like VSL-3 may help but
is not a treatment for colitis. Initially , if the flare up is severe , we use short
term cortisone like Budesonide to get it under control. Then taper off cortisone
and put patients on Mesalamine, 6-MP type of drugs to maintain healing.
There are Biologicals such as Infliximab and other new ones that are very
effective. You have to be under close supervision with blood tests etc.
Milk and dairy products can aggravate the colitis. High protein diet and reducing
fatty ,greasy,fried foods are helpful. It is O.K. to take Vitamin supplements.
You can discuss these with your doctor who performed sigmoidoscopy and take
proper action.
I wish you the very best.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Colitis


Blood in stool, stomach pain. Sigmoidoscopy shows widespread aphtous ulcers, piles and active colitis. Need further diagnosis?

Hello, utkarsh.bhalla, From the description of findings at sigmoidoscopy , you have Colitis . I hope the doctor did biopsies to determine the type of colitis. Crohn s disease can also produce similar changes. Ask your doctor if they ruled this out. You are a young man and I am sure very active. It is very important that your colitis gets under control and stays in remission. There is no cure for Crohn s. Ulcerative colitis can be cured by removal of the entire colon if the entire colon is affected. There are very effective drugs available now. Probiotics like VSL-3 may help but is not a treatment for colitis. Initially , if the flare up is severe , we use short term cortisone like Budesonide to get it under control. Then taper off cortisone and put patients on Mesalamine, 6-MP type of drugs to maintain healing. There are Biologicals such as Infliximab and other new ones that are very effective. You have to be under close supervision with blood tests etc. Milk and dairy products can aggravate the colitis. High protein diet and reducing fatty ,greasy,fried foods are helpful. It is O.K. to take Vitamin supplements. You can discuss these with your doctor who performed sigmoidoscopy and take proper action. I wish you the very best.