Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Is The Course Of Treatment Based On The Colonoscopy Report?

Hi I have piles for the last 5/6 years, I have lost almost 20 kg weight. I went through clonoscopy and the followings are the findings of biopsy: focal active colitis can be seen in infectious colitis, self limiting colitis in ischemia stairs chronic drug, usage like non static anti inflammatory drugs, Please let me know what is the best treatment at this stage. My doctor suggested me to go through surgery
Tue, 12 Aug 2014
Report Abuse
Geriatrics Specialist 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for asking.
Based on your clinical history and query, my opinion is as follows:
1. You might require surgery for piles, as you are suffering from it since 5-6 years.
2. For colon, Control of inflammation causing agents, will reduce inflammation and it could return to normal. At present surgery is not needed for it and in acute condition, surgery is never done.
3. Identification of cause of colitis important. Discuss with your doctor.

Hope it helps.
Any further queries, happy to help again.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Colitis


Loading Online Doctors....
What Is The Course Of Treatment Based On The Colonoscopy Report?

Hi, Thanks for asking. Based on your clinical history and query, my opinion is as follows: 1. You might require surgery for piles, as you are suffering from it since 5-6 years. 2. For colon, Control of inflammation causing agents, will reduce inflammation and it could return to normal. At present surgery is not needed for it and in acute condition, surgery is never done. 3. Identification of cause of colitis important. Discuss with your doctor. Hope it helps. Any further queries, happy to help again.