question-icon

What Does This Urinalysis Showing High Urine RBC Indicate?

default
Posted on Wed, 4 Jun 2014
Question: Urine results:

Urine RBC 11-30
Non renal epithelial cells >10
Cast type Hyaline
Urine bacteria Few
Urine Occult Blood 2+
Urine Protein Screen Trace

What is this indicative of ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr.Albana Sejdini (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Possible damages to urinary tract...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I have gone through your urine test report. Can you please upload the full report? I need to analyze some other parameters myself!

As the urine RBC were high and urine occult blood was 2+, then, this is indicative for possible damages to your urinary tract pathways most probably caused by:
- infection
- stones
- sludge

The Hyaline Cast can be present in normal people in low quantity. Therefore, the quantity is important to identify if further damages to the kidneys has been developed. You can send in the report to analyze it myself.

The presence of urine protein (trace) is indicative for kidney damages:
- temporary causes (Cold/heat exposure, fever, emotional stress, Strenuous exercise)
- kidney diseases (glomerulonephritis, etc.)
- non-kidney problems (diabetes, hypertension, etc.)

To determine the final conclusions, further :
- blood tests are needed to rule out diabetes,
- monitoring of blood pressure is advised
- abdominal ultrasound

Looking forward to have the full reports in for further evaluations!
Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr.Albana Sejdini (31 minutes later)
Component Results 5/7/14
Component     Standard Range     Your Value
GLUCOSE     65 - 99 mg/dL     81
BUN     6 - 24 mg/dL     15
CREATININE     0.57 - 1.00 mg/dL     0.75
EGFR IF NONAFRICAN AM     >59 mL/min/1.73     98
GLOM FILTRATION RATE, EST     >59 mL/min/1.73     113
BUN/CREATININE RATIO     9 - 23     20
SODIUM     134 - 144 mmol/L     139
POTASSIUM     3.5 - 5.2 mmol/L     4.7
CHLORIDE     97 - 108 mmol/L     101
CO2     19 - 28 mmol/L     26
CALCIUM     8.7 - 10.2 mg/dL     9.1
TOTAL PROTEIN     6.0 - 8.5 g/dL     6.4
Serum Albumin     3.5 - 5.5 g/dL     4.1
GLOBULIN SERUM     1.5 - 4.5 g/dL     2.3
A/G RATIO     1.1 - 2.5     1.8
BILIRUBIN TOTAL     0.0 - 1.2 mg/dL     0.3
Alkaline Phosphatase     39 - 117 IU/L     66
SGOT (AST)     0 - 40 IU/L     19
SGPT (ALT)     0 - 32 IU/L     17

Component Results 5/14/14
Component     Standard Range     Your Value
URINE SPECIFIC GRAVITY     1.005 - 1.030     1.029
URINE pH     5.0 - 7.5     6.0
URINE COLOR     Yellow     Yellow
URINE APPEARANCE     Clear     Turbid
URINE LEUKOCYTE ESTERASE     Negative     Negative
URINE PROTEIN SCREEN     Negative/Trace     Trace
URINE GLUCOSE     Negative     Negative
URINE KETONES     Negative     Negative
URINE OCCULT BLOOD     Negative     2+
URINE BILIRUBIN     Negative     Negative
URINE UROBILINOGEN     0.0 - 1.9 mg/dL     0.2
URINE NITRITE     Negative     Negative
MICROSCOPIC EXAMINATION          

Component Results 5/14/14
Component     Standard Range     Your Value
URINE WBC     0 - 5 /hpf     0-5
URINE RBC     0 - 3 /hpf     11-30
NON RENAL EPITHELIAL CELLS URINE     0 - 10 /hpf     >10
CAST     None seen /lpf     Present
CAST TYPE     N/A     Hyaline casts
MUCUS THREADS     Not Estab.     Present
URINE BACTERIA     None seen/Few     Few
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr.Albana Sejdini (34 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Following problems noted...

Detailed Answer:
Hi there,

Thank you for sending in the full report. My first thought when looking at this report goes for impurities in urine sample, If I was your caring doctor, would ask for another test.

If you are sure that the urine is collected accordingly, then, :

- The presence of blood and hyaline casts in urine are indicative for damages to urinary pathways, but your kidney are not suffering (BUN, creatinine, GPFR, they are all perfect). Your blood sugar is fine (within normal levels).

- It is strange that I have not see any report over urine crystals. Stones or sludge (mini-crystals) can be a possible cause.

- Monitoring of blood pressure is also advised.

- Another thing that comes in mind is the blood might be derived from your genitalia (local skin scratching, or laceration of genitalia due to infection). Possibly, but not definitely as long as "non-renal epithelial cells in urine were >10". I advise to run vaginal swab testing too. Get sure that you do not pee prior to do the swab testing.

Hope it helped! If anything unclear, do not hesitate to write me back!
Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr.Albana Sejdini

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 7212 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Does This Urinalysis Showing High Urine RBC Indicate?

Brief Answer: Possible damages to urinary tract... Detailed Answer: Hi, I have gone through your urine test report. Can you please upload the full report? I need to analyze some other parameters myself! As the urine RBC were high and urine occult blood was 2+, then, this is indicative for possible damages to your urinary tract pathways most probably caused by: - infection - stones - sludge The Hyaline Cast can be present in normal people in low quantity. Therefore, the quantity is important to identify if further damages to the kidneys has been developed. You can send in the report to analyze it myself. The presence of urine protein (trace) is indicative for kidney damages: - temporary causes (Cold/heat exposure, fever, emotional stress, Strenuous exercise) - kidney diseases (glomerulonephritis, etc.) - non-kidney problems (diabetes, hypertension, etc.) To determine the final conclusions, further : - blood tests are needed to rule out diabetes, - monitoring of blood pressure is advised - abdominal ultrasound Looking forward to have the full reports in for further evaluations! Dr.Albana