question-icon

What does this semen analysis with failed IVF indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 22 Jul 2014
Question: I have very 3.7 million sperm count wbc in seman and a hydrocele in left testicle with very poor sperm motility and just failed ivf pls advise
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Details Please

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I read your query and I understand your concerns.

Please answer below questions which will help me to answer you better:

1) What is your ultrasound scan report ( Scrotal doppler ) ? Please upload the same.

2) Please upload copies of IVF summary. How many eggs were obtained and how many embryos formed. What was the grade of embryos.

I would be able to answer more in detail if i can get above details..

Regards,
Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol (9 minutes later)
Thanks doc 6 eggs were retrived 3 fertilised 2 were of best quality and tranfered my wife has thyroid and pcos aswell and her last urine report is attached as well
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
ICSI

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

1) Her thyroid if treated under control is not a problem.

2) Urine report shows infection. She has to give urine for culture and sensitivity test to confirm organism responsible and take antibiotics accordingly.

3) Your hydrocele is not much. I dont think its the reason for low sperms.

4) Please get IVF done in different IVF centre next time as I feel there is something wrong with ICSI though I need detailed IVF summary to comment further.

Regards

5)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol (7 minutes later)
I am also taking clomid to increase my sperm count but i also have wbcs in my seman what else should i take to improve motility of my seman and count as well my last fsh is 4.6 and lh 4.19 and testosterone is 694 froctose positive prolactin 5.69
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Semen Culture and Sensitivity

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

You hormones seem to be fine.

Please get semen culture and sensitivity test done.

This will show the organism responsible for infection and WBC. You can take antibiotics as per the report.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol (12 minutes later)
Since my wife also have wbcs and lecocytes in urine do u think it could be same infection and after infection is gone can my count increase and motility improve
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
NO

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

It is unlikely that both are same infection. Anyway culture and sensitivity test for you both will help to solve this question as it will clearly define the organism causing it and antibiotic effective.

Your count and motility is very low and unlikely to be corrected by correcting infection alone. But there is possibility though less chances..

Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Koregol

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3802 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does this semen analysis with failed IVF indicate?

Brief Answer: Details Please Detailed Answer: Hi, I read your query and I understand your concerns. Please answer below questions which will help me to answer you better: 1) What is your ultrasound scan report ( Scrotal doppler ) ? Please upload the same. 2) Please upload copies of IVF summary. How many eggs were obtained and how many embryos formed. What was the grade of embryos. I would be able to answer more in detail if i can get above details.. Regards, Dr. Mahesh Koregol