question-icon

What does this follicular study indicate?

default
Posted on Sat, 23 May 2015
Question: My follicular study says my follicle was 17.8 mm*14.9 mm on 17th day but when i went for follicle pn 19th day is was already ruptured? What are the chances of pregnancy in this case? Is the follicular size is enough to have a healthly pregnancy? As we can assume that the ovulation occur late will it affect the baby? And how will be due date calculated
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (31 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
good chance of conception

Detailed Answer:
Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic.
I understand your anxiety related to the issue.
It is common to have ruptured follicle by day 18 of cycle and hence fair chances of pregnancy.
It is not a delayed rupture so don't be anxious regarding this.
Just have good rest and positive thoughts so that there is no stress or exertion.
All the best.
Regards
Dr Manisha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (56 minutes later)
Please answer my all questions. Also i have conceived which was confirmed by urine test and then by beta hcg which says i am two weeks pregnant on 15 th april. But accn to doctor and my LMP i should be 7 weeks pregnant. When i went for ultra sound it shows i am only 4.5 weeks pregnant. How is it possible? My LMP was on 13 march. Also it is mention on my scan report that no fetal pole or yolk sac noted. What does this mean?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Missed abortion

Detailed Answer:
Hello sir, I would like to elaborate the whole situation in front of you.
The follicle size was good and it ruptured well on time at optimum size on or around 18th day of your cycle and thus giving positive result on 15th April of fifteen days pregnancy as also confirmed by the bHCG report.
Then the pregnancy probably didn't grow properly which thus started regressing back and hence giving gestation of 4.5 weeks on ultrasound which should be at least 7weeks by dates.
So all in all despite of a 7 week pregnancy there is no growth corresponding to the that and thus no gestational sac or fetal node and hence Missed Abortion.
All this can be due to various reasons but in your case it seems as if the quality of embryo was not good and thus didn't survive, it has no relation with the day of rupture of the follicle or size of follicle at the time of rupture.
So from next cycle onwards take extra precautions in the form of rest and medicine to have a healthy baby soon.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (9 minutes later)
But gestional sac is present. It is 8.2 mm. Please elaborate it is hardly 1 week calculation difference. I hav all the signs of pregnancy but no bleeding or spotting
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (17 hours later)
Brief Answer:
ultrasound report needed

Detailed Answer:
But you mentioned 7weeks by dates and 4.5 weeks by ultrasound in our previous discussion.
In any case the conclusive evidence will be obtained only on the follow up ultrasound after ten days.
I would like to see the ultrasound report and the names of medicines she is taking so that I can advise you in a customized way.
Waiting for your response.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does this follicular study indicate?

Brief Answer: good chance of conception Detailed Answer: Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic. I understand your anxiety related to the issue. It is common to have ruptured follicle by day 18 of cycle and hence fair chances of pregnancy. It is not a delayed rupture so don't be anxious regarding this. Just have good rest and positive thoughts so that there is no stress or exertion. All the best. Regards Dr Manisha