Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
149 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Minimal free fluid. Underwent follicular study. Taking susten. Will I get pregnant?

i am planning for 2nd baby, gone through follicle study. today is 19th day after my periods. today report shows it got ruptured and minimal free fluid. Doctor adviced to take susten 200 for 10days from today. I want to know how it helps to get pregnant. in google search, i found it can be taken orally or vaginally. how i need to take. doctor didnot say anything about this.
Mon, 27 May 2013
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,
Susten can be taken preferably vaginally. It is a progestogen and helps to prepare the endometrium in a better way to receive the conceptus and in case of any natural progesterone deficiency, helps to maintain the pregnancy. You can wait for your normal period to occur and if you miss it, go for a pregnancy test 3-7 days later with a fresh early morning sample of urine. Hope your query is answered. Good luck.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Progestagens


Minimal free fluid. Underwent follicular study. Taking susten. Will I get pregnant?

Hi, Susten can be taken preferably vaginally. It is a progestogen and helps to prepare the endometrium in a better way to receive the conceptus and in case of any natural progesterone deficiency, helps to maintain the pregnancy. You can wait for your normal period to occur and if you miss it, go for a pregnancy test 3-7 days later with a fresh early morning sample of urine. Hope your query is answered. Good luck.