Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
164 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Trying to conceive. Did follicular study. Advise when to have intercourse.

Hi,
I am 30 yrs old, having 10 yr son. Trying for another baby now.We tried for last four months, my hus is working in Saudi, he wants to leave after 1.5 months. Done follicular study on 24 Apr, 2013 ( day 13), Two follicles in left ovary, one is 19 x16 mm and another one is 18 x12. END is 7mm. No fluid. Taken HCG 5000 iu on 25th Apr.That we had intercourse. No intercourse on 26th. Today we can do... right? My Dr. advised me to do today night and tomorrow morning. IS it ok? Or my ovulation already done? Any chance?
Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for the query.
Usually after taking HCG injection, the ovulation can occur in around 36 to 40 hours.
So if you have unprotected intercourse around this period the chances of fertility will increase.
You can follow your doctor's advice.
Start taking folic acid tablets from now-onwards.
For more details you can ask me through: http://www.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-sree-gouri-sr/63429
Take care.

I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Folic acid


Trying to conceive. Did follicular study. Advise when to have intercourse.

Hi, Thanks for the query. Usually after taking HCG injection, the ovulation can occur in around 36 to 40 hours. So if you have unprotected intercourse around this period the chances of fertility will increase. You can follow your doctor s advice. Start taking folic acid tablets from now-onwards. For more details you can ask me through: http://www.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-sree-gouri-sr/63429 Take care.