Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
126 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does this chest X-ray report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14618 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 23 Aug 2016 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Question: Hello i had a chest xray done for a upcoming surgery.and the impression said radiographic finding concerning for bilateral hilar adenopathy....what does that mean .....could i have lung cancer?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Do you have cough or breathlessness?

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Bilateral hilar adenopathy is commonly seen due to enlarged mediastinal Lymphadenopathy.
And they are mostly seen in bronchitis, lung cancer etc.
So please let me know
1. Do you have cough or breathlessness?
2. Do you have chest pain?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 13 minutes later
No cough chest pain or breathlessness.they are asking for a ct scan with contrast
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
Do you smoke?

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Yes, CT scan is must to confirm the diagnosis.
Please let me know
1. Do you smoke?
2. Do you have fever, weight loss or anorexia?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 4 minutes later
Former smoker no fever weight loss or anorexia.....
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Which surgery is planed in your case?

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
You should definitely get done CT thorax today rule out lung cancer as you are previous smoker.
Please let me know
1. Which surgery is planed in your case?
2. Can you upload the x ray image?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 10 minutes later
no i dont have image.but the report reads....cardiac contour is not enlarged.bulky hair sillohoutes.the lungs are free of infiltrates.pulminary vascularity is normal.no pneumothorax.the visualized bony structures are unremarkable.....im having cervical disk herniation surgery
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Well, CT scan is needed to rule out underlying lung cancer.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Well, CT scan is needed to rule out underlying lung cancer.
Sometimes bilateral hilar prominence is seen normally because of artifacts.
This will also diagnose by CT thorax.. So better to get done CT thorax before surgery.
Hope I have solved your query.
You can ask me directly on bit.ly/askdrkaushalbhavsar.
Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 5 minutes later
I just wanted to know is cancer what th dr.is looking for in my case is that the most common cause or are their other reasons for this
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes, doctors are looking for cancer.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Yes doctors are mostly looking for lung cancer in your case.
As I told you simple lymphnode enlargement can also cause similar x ray findings. Simple lymphnode enlargement is the most common cause for bilateral hilar prominence.
So to confirm the cause CT thorax is needed.
Hope I have solved your query.
Do you have allergies?
Allergies can cause benign lymphnode enlargement.
Please let me know if you have allergies.
I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 24 hours later
Hello dr i had my ct scan today and the impression read....mediastinal suncarinal and bilateral perihilar lymphadenopathy.neoplastic vs inflamatory process.hypodemse mass is suggestd in left hepatic lobe.right adrenal mass....recommend ct of absomen....the requestimg is likely due to hemotoma due to surgery
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes, you will need CT abdomen.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Healthcare Magic.
I have gone through the report you have mentioned.
This is not a good report.
You are having multiple mediastinal Lymphadenopathy.
You are also having liver mass like lesion which is looking like cancer.
But detailed study by CT abdomen and Biopsy are needed to confirm the diagnosis.
You will also need bronchoscopy and fine needle aspiration cytology from the lymphnodes to confirm malignant involvement.
Please let me know
1. Have you shown this report to your treating doctor?
2. Do you drink alcohol?
3. Do you have any abdominal symptoms?
Please reply me answers of above asked questions, so that I can guide you better. I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Chest pain

doctor1 MD

I was recently diagnosed with hypertension and perscribed lopressor for my meds. I am wondering if this medicine is doing more harm than good. I...

doctor1 MD

I have chest pain in my upper right side, around my breast, THERE BUT not over powering, I am 64 yrs, male and have had three heart attacts and...

doctor1 MD

I am a 23 year old female who has been experiencing headaches for several months now. I went to the clinic and found out it was due to tension...

doctor1 MD

Last night, my husband was awakened by a severe shooting pain that went up the left side of his neck and down his right arm. He got up and went to...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
