Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
134 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does this MRI report for anxiety indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Gopal

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 947 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 7 Jun 2016 in Mental Health
Question: Sir I am XXXXXXX XXXXXXX from last four months I have the problem of anxiety,tension.I consulted psychryiast doctor and he suggested medicine and CITY scan and after MRI BRAIN SCREENINg.as per MRI Defined Hyper intensities on T2 flair in the periventricular white matter. AND subtle Hyper intensity in flair noted in the right temporal cortex-- likely artifactual.
Sir I am 38 years and no bp and sugar.Doctor advised me to take ECOSPRIN daily two tab.sir what is my problem ? is it danger and emargency.kindly advise me.please


doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Gopal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
sertraline helps anxiety. Check MRI report with MD medicine doctor & dont worry, U R fine.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
welcome to health care magic!

I have read your question and it says that you have anxiety problem and mri scan brain shows hyperintense shadows in peri ventricular area.

I would like to tell you that ecosprin is not an anti anxiety medicine. Your doctor must have started it looking at the mri findings to prevent these hyperintensities from increasing.

It will be wise if you see a MD Medicine for the further management of the findings of mri.

As for now I dont think that there is anything significant to worry about so much.

For your anxiety, if I have a similar patient in my clinic I usually start sertraline in a dose of 25-50mg once a day , after meals.
Along with this, I give etizolam 0.5mg once a day. Etizolam can be repeated if the person feels more anxiety anytime during the day.

It is advisable to avoid driving after taking etizolam if one feels drowsy.
Dont worry, you will be fine.

Avoiding tea, coffee and cold drink also helps.

I hope the reply helps.
Wish you a speedy recovery!

Dr. Manisha Gopal
MD Neuropsychiatry



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Gopal 5 hours later
Psychriast doctor gave me CIPRALEX 10 mg for night time,NUHENZ for morning. And given BETACAP 20 mg and EZOLENT 0.5 to take at the time of sudden anxiety and tension. Please advise me these medicines are sufficient. ECOSPRIN was advised by MD Neurologist after seeing MRI.IS ECOSPRIN is sufficient to me for my MRI findings. With this medicine these clots will clear or not
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Gopal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
yes, medicnes are fine. you will become better..

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for writing back.

After reading your follow up reply the situation is more clear.

Yes, both the psychiatric and neurologists medication are fine.

With ecospirin the clots can dissolve, as well as there will be reduction in their further formation as well.

Betacap given by the psychiatrist can sometimes give hypotension or dizziness or palpitation to some people. So, if there is such complaints then you can check your blood pressure. Usually the betacap is stopped after initial few days.

Please stop bothering yourself. Anxiety is the most common problem now a days but goes untreated due to lack of awareness. Its good that you are taking correct medication at right time. You will become fine in few days itself.

Wish you a speedy recovery.
Dr. Manisha Gopal
MD Neuropsychiatry
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Gopal 39 minutes later
Thank u very much mam. Please suggest me how many days I have to take ECOSPRINE and Anxiety medicine.Is there any treatment for tension and anxiety.If i do Yoga and thredmill walking it will Br useful me.kindly advise me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Gopal 12 hours later
Brief Answer:
duration vary between 6-9months in new cases. yoga is good

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for writing back.

1. The duration of treatment for anxiety disorder depends on the symptoms and the past and family history. In cases similar to yours I call the patient for follwo up visit after every one month and assess him. If there is a need I raise the dosage of medication.
The duration of treatment usually varies from six to nine months. But it may differ. Only after assessment final decision can be made.

2. The duaration for use of ecispirin can be best told by a neurologist. So, please do as he suggests.

3. Yes; depression and anxiety are very well treatable. Dont worry. Cipralex is for the same.

4. Anykind of exercise under proper guidance is helpful in maintaining a stable mood. Yoga too is helpful.

5. Follow a healthy, balanced and good diet to come out of anxiety along with medicines. Avoid the food items which your doctor has told to prevent further amxiety attacks.

Wish you a speedy recovery.
Please feel free to ask more questions for clarification.

Dr. Manisha Gopal
MD Neuropsychiatry

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  White matter

doctor1 MD

what does a mri show when a lot of white matter and no one told me anything else but it is 200 pages long?

doctor1 MD

what is on A MRI ? I have a lot of white matter?

doctor1 MD

I had an MRI W/o contrast three years ago and it foundscattered white matter flairhyperintensities indicating a demyelinating processes such as...

doctor1 MD

Hi,

I would like to know the meaning of the following:

MR Scan of brain reveals normal grey-white matter differentiation of both cerebral...

doctor1 MD

Brain scan report states: There are a few patchy hypo densities in the white matter of the cerebral hemispheres which are non specific. Also:...

doctor1 MD

Hello I had a MRI conclusion is Multival small T2/Flair hyperintence signal areas inbilalateral cerebral white matter with sparing of corpus...

doctor1 MD

i m 48 years old with MRI finding that says several tiny T2 hyperintense foci noted in the white matter of the frontal lobes bilaterally in keeping...