Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
191 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does MRI chronic microangiopathic ischemic white matter suggest?

i m 48 years old with MRI finding that says several tiny T2 hyperintense foci noted in the white matter of the frontal lobes bilaterally in keeping with minimal chronic microangiopathic ischemic white matter changes. Impression: minimal chronic microangiopathic ischemic white matter changes. Is this something to worry about?
Thu, 21 May 2015
Report Abuse
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hi, i did review your concern.
Minimal chronic microangiopathic ischemic white matter changes are seen in many people with aging. They are to be considered significant when there are accompanying neurological problems or deficits experienced by the patient like memory loss, confusion, dementia, weakness in arms or legs, speech problems, incontinence, etc.
I would advice you to consult a local neurologist and show him the MRI images and report and he will discuss in detail about these changes and their consequences.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on White matter


What does MRI chronic microangiopathic ischemic white matter suggest?

Hi, i did review your concern. Minimal chronic microangiopathic ischemic white matter changes are seen in many people with aging. They are to be considered significant when there are accompanying neurological problems or deficits experienced by the patient like memory loss, confusion, dementia, weakness in arms or legs, speech problems, incontinence, etc. I would advice you to consult a local neurologist and show him the MRI images and report and he will discuss in detail about these changes and their consequences.