Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

What does the following semen analysis report indicate?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Psychiatrist
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 1714 Questions
Question
hi doctor, this XXXXXXX XXXXXXX iam enclosing my semen analysis report detail.
Physical Examination
Volume: 0.5 ml
Colour: Greyish White
Reaction: Alkaline
Viscocity: Normal
Liquefaction time: 30 Minutes

MICROSCOPIC
Sperm Count. : 80 Millions/ml
MOTILITY
Active: 50%
Slugglish: 30%
Non motile: 20%
MORPHOLOGY
Normal forms: 60%
Abnormal forms: 40%
OTHER FINDINGS
Pus Cells : 06-08/HPF
Epithelial Cells : Nil
RBC: -
OTHERS: IMMUTURE FORMS SEEN
IMPRESSION: NORMOSPERMIA WITH SECONDARY INFECTION.
Please suggest whether there is any problem
Posted Sat, 16 Aug 2014 in Men's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vishal Garala 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Semen analysis is normal.

Detailed Answer:
Hii
I admire positive outlook
Very happy to answering you

Here you attached report of semen analysis

Count is absolutely normal

Normal count range is from 20 to 120 million/ml

so don't need to worry about count

Motility is more important than count

you have 50 % of motile sperm
which are very good

and 30% of sluggish motile which can be motile in cervical fluid

so I guess your report is absolutely normal

No need of anything

just re flack back why have you done report?
any indications??

If any queries I will always here to help you
hope for the best
Thank you. for using health care
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What does the following semen analysis report indicate? 1 hour later
Hello Doctor thanks for your review,

We are trying for kids since 2 years, that's why me and my wife are undergoing treatment, So doctor asked me to give semen analysis

I have one 3 quick questions here

1. What is "IMMUTURE FORMS SEEN"

2. what are "Pus Cells : 06-08/HPF" is there any effect by these?

3. What is "NORMOSPERMIA WITH SECONDARY INFECTION"

4. Is there any infertility problem for me.

Please suggest me if any methods to increase above abnormalities.

Thanks,
XXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vishal Garala 48 minutes later
Brief Answer:
thanks for query

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,

I understand your concerns
1st thing in semen analysis there are always certain immature forms that are immobile, immotile, dead sperm.
This won't be any problem because 50% motile sperm is enough for pregnancy.
Immature forms generated due to head and tail abnormality of sperm and it consists 20 to 30% in normal semen
So no need to worry

2nd this pus cells suggest there is some infections in scrotum and it can affect motility also.
You can discuss with your doctor to treat it with doxycycline 100 mg twice in a day for 14 days.
And normal sperm count with pus cells in your semen is normospermia with secondary infection
So taking a course of antibiotics will improve it further.

As per my opinion your report is normal and you can be a father
It does not suggest infertility
Please do check up of your wife too

I am always here to help you
Best luck for future
Hope you will get best
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What does the following semen analysis report indicate? 7 hours later
Hello Doctor,

Thanks for the quick reply,

My wife weight is 82 Kgs, and her height is 5' 4",

Is there any chances of infertility because of high weight,

We are trying for kids, Since 2 years but bad luck,

Please suggest us.

Thanks & Regards,
XXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vishal Garala 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
dear XXXXXXX XXXXXXX , height and weight do not affect

Detailed Answer:
Hii dear
Thank you for raising concerns
Fertility depends upon our reproduction function
In female it is ovulation which occur in the middle days of menstrual cycle
In male it is due presance of motile sperm in semen

Though it depends upon the way of ejaculation and anatomy of female genital tract also

But it never dependa upon height and weight
In this height and weight donnot mattaer at all
So do not worry ab that

Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor