Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

197 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does the following semen analysis report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vishal Garala

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1714 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 18 Aug 2014 in Men's Health
Question: hi doctor, this XXXXXXX XXXXXXX iam enclosing my semen analysis report detail.
Physical Examination
Volume: 0.5 ml
Colour: Greyish White
Reaction: Alkaline
Viscocity: Normal
Liquefaction time: 30 Minutes

MICROSCOPIC
Sperm Count. : 80 Millions/ml
MOTILITY
Active: 50%
Slugglish: 30%
Non motile: 20%
MORPHOLOGY
Normal forms: 60%
Abnormal forms: 40%
OTHER FINDINGS
Pus Cells : 06-08/HPF
Epithelial Cells : Nil
RBC: -
OTHERS: IMMUTURE FORMS SEEN
IMPRESSION: NORMOSPERMIA WITH SECONDARY INFECTION.
Please suggest whether there is any problem
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vishal Garala 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Semen analysis is normal.

Detailed Answer:
Hii
I admire positive outlook
Very happy to answering you

Here you attached report of semen analysis

Count is absolutely normal

Normal count range is from 20 to 120 million/ml

so don't need to worry about count

Motility is more important than count

you have 50 % of motile sperm
which are very good

and 30% of sluggish motile which can be motile in cervical fluid

so I guess your report is absolutely normal

No need of anything

just re flack back why have you done report?
any indications??

If any queries I will always here to help you
hope for the best
Thank you. for using health care
Take care

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vishal Garala 1 hour later
Hello Doctor thanks for your review,

We are trying for kids since 2 years, that's why me and my wife are undergoing treatment, So doctor asked me to give semen analysis

I have one 3 quick questions here

1. What is "IMMUTURE FORMS SEEN"

2. what are "Pus Cells : 06-08/HPF" is there any effect by these?

3. What is "NORMOSPERMIA WITH SECONDARY INFECTION"

4. Is there any infertility problem for me.

Please suggest me if any methods to increase above abnormalities.

Thanks,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vishal Garala 48 minutes later
Brief Answer:
thanks for query

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,

I understand your concerns
1st thing in semen analysis there are always certain immature forms that are immobile, immotile, dead sperm.
This won't be any problem because 50% motile sperm is enough for pregnancy.
Immature forms generated due to head and tail abnormality of sperm and it consists 20 to 30% in normal semen
So no need to worry

2nd this pus cells suggest there is some infections in scrotum and it can affect motility also.
You can discuss with your doctor to treat it with doxycycline 100 mg twice in a day for 14 days.
And normal sperm count with pus cells in your semen is normospermia with secondary infection
So taking a course of antibiotics will improve it further.

As per my opinion your report is normal and you can be a father
It does not suggest infertility
Please do check up of your wife too

I am always here to help you
Best luck for future
Hope you will get best
Thank you

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vishal Garala 7 hours later
Hello Doctor,

Thanks for the quick reply,

My wife weight is 82 Kgs, and her height is 5' 4",

Is there any chances of infertility because of high weight,

We are trying for kids, Since 2 years but bad luck,

Please suggest us.

Thanks & Regards,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vishal Garala 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
dear XXXXXXX XXXXXXX , height and weight do not affect

Detailed Answer:
Hii dear
Thank you for raising concerns
Fertility depends upon our reproduction function
In female it is ovulation which occur in the middle days of menstrual cycle
In male it is due presance of motile sperm in semen

Though it depends upon the way of ejaculation and anatomy of female genital tract also

But it never dependa upon height and weight
In this height and weight donnot mattaer at all
So do not worry ab that

Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Epithelial cells

doctor1 MD

Hi Just had my blood work done. Everything came back perfect with the exception of my Urinalysis - my urine RBC us 3-9/hpf Urine WBC is 1-5/hpf Urine Bacteria is 3+/hpf Urine Epithelial Cells 3+(8-12/hpf) Hyaline Casts 4-5/lpf. Very worried as to...

doctor1 MD

Hi, Initially I had some right sided chest pain which I suspected was related to GERD and wanted to investigate further without doing a gastroscopy. I was advised for a CT and the report result reads: There is a cluster of ill-defined nodules in...

doctor1 MD

Hi I have been having dehydration issues for three years and suspect a kidney problem. Recently all of my urinalyses indicate red blood cells 0-2, white blood cells 0-5, have had mucus threads many in urine, epitheal cells which on the lab sheet...

doctor1 MD

My husband is on tpn through a port for 3.5 weeks due to vomitting and other difficulties eating resulting from chemo (ended 4 weeks ago) and radiation(ended 3 weeks ago) for squamous cell carcinoma in base of tongue.

He has been having really bad night sweats lately and when not "flashing" he is really cold all the time. He is infusing the TPN during the day. He is not running a fever. Is it the tpn causing it? What can he do?

He isn't getting sleep he needs. Please advise

doctor1 MD

good day,doc,m a female,33 years old, i just had my urinalysis, color-pale straw,transparency-slightly hazy,reaction-5.0,sp gravity 1.010,sugar and proteins-negative,rbc- 0-2/hpf,pus cells 5-10/hpf, amorphous urate occasional,squamous epithelial moderate,round epithelial occasional,mucus threads few,bacteria occasional..what does this mean? thank you.

doctor1 MD

On the cytopathology report:
"FNAC from right breast lump,[lower quadrant] yield blood mixed aspirate which on microscopy is scantily cellular and shows occasional clusters of benign ductal epithelial cells with myoepithelial cells. However few loosely cohesive clusters of ductal epithelial cells are also seen showing mild pleomorphism and overlapping of the cells. The background cossists of hemorrhages and necrosis." are mention but what is that and what can I do further