What does the below mentioned lab reports indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 5 Jun 2015 in Infertility Problem
Question: Hi
I am 36 years n hydrosalpinx/ blocked tubes. Laparoscopy done last month n the doc said she had make small punctures in tubes so that the fluid should come out. My AMH is only 0.5. She suggested Ivf. Started suprafact 15iu from 21st April. N Gonal F 600iu on 5-6 May, Recagon on 7-8 May n persinal from 7 to 15 May.all 600iu I have 9 follicles. 2- 17 mm n rest 18 mm. My LH 0.9mIU/ml E2-4082 pg/ml P4-2.4ng/ml before final shot. Today HCG shot 6500. Egg retrieval is on 17/5/15 Shud we cancel/ continue this cycle? Confused? What are the chances of success?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Dont cancel cycle

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

You have good response to injections. Please don't cancel the cycle. Please continue the cycle as planned earlier.

You have good chances of success.

Go ahead with cycle. Don't think of cancelling. Let me know if you need any more help.

Regards,
Dr.Mahesh Koregol.
IVF&Infertility Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol 2 hours later
Hi
Thanks, but what about the high pregestrone level as my doc said the chances r approx. nill coz of that also m a bit worried about the hydrosalpinx as I don't understand whether puncturing them was the gud solution for it or not. Why my pregestrone level is so high I.e 2.4 ng/ml?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Freeze embryos

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Progesterone levels are high. You undergo Egg pickup and freeze the embryos. Get them transferred next cycle when progesterone values would have lowered.

Cancelling cycle now is no use.

Puncturing hydrosalpinx was a good idea.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol 2 hours later
Thanks
Pls explain what is the role of pregestrone in IVF. How high is my pregestrone level I.e 2.4 ng/ml? What could be the reasons it is high as it was never high in past? Which one is better for Ivf fresh embryo transfer or freezed embryos? How many embryos Can Be transferred at one cycle? Should we take some for this cycle for a trial n rest freezed for the next cycle? Pls suggest. N if we opt for next cycle with freezed embryos then will they give me the same medicine again for stims or if not what kinda medicine will be given to me n what will be its process for the next cycle? Pls suggest
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Details explained

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

1) Progesterones are necessary to help and support growing embryo.

2) But premature rise associated with bad outcomes as it is supposed to rise after ovulation.

3) Frozen and fresh embryos have same results. In situations like this where progesterone is high, freezing is recommended.

4) Any number of embryos can be frozen in a cycle and there is no limit.

5) You can get some embryos transferred and freeze the remaining. Trial transfer is also worth if you have many embryos.

6) If you opt for frozen cycle, you wont get all these injections you are taking. You will get few tablets to improve your endometrium from second day if your cycle.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Koregol

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3790 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Laparoscopy

doctor1 MD

Hi! I m having a full abdominal hysterectomy on Monday. I have a 10cm x 8cm x 6cm cyst on the right ovary and some smaller ones and a couple of...

doctor1 MD

Hi there I m intrested in knowing what you make of this I recently had a cyst on my ovaries on the left side of my stomach It started swell and I...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I had my HSG test on 14th June and today is 16th June. I still have bleeding and minor abdomen pain, is it normal? previously I had my...

doctor1 MD

Hi..my wife has done HSG two times in a span of three months.first report shows both tubes are blocked and second report shows both tubes are open....

doctor1 MD

will laproscopy detect lymphnodes effected by adenocarcenomy tumor of the stomach prior to Gastrectmy

doctor1 MD

hi doc. we are trying for pregnancy for three years, but my wife fail to get pregnant, we have done my test. and my wife done hsg, insulin amh, but...

doctor1 MD

hi
i am 23 years old girl, i had 'laparoscopy appendectomy four month ago, my appendex was in the back and inflamed, after a month i had back pain...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

199 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2