What does my liver function test report indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 19 Jun 2015 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Question: Hi Doctor, this is XXXX. Hope u remember me. I hv BN taking treatment with u for long time. Now Im in XXXXXXX Had stomach pain, recently had a LFT and results came SGOT 55 and SGPT 97 with Amylase 128. Hv consulted a Gastro here n gvn URSOCOL SR. Im worried about Jaundice. Pls advise. Thankyou..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 24 hours later
Brief Answer:
LFT is not much elevated.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Though SGOT and SGPT are raised,they are not alarming.
Please take URSCOCOL SR as advised by Gastroenterologist.
You should stop Alcohol if you are taking it.Avoid oily and spicy foods.Stop medicines which affect Liver.
Please take plenty of fruit juice.
Nothing to worry. The values will come down.
Hope I answered your query. If you have any questions, I will clarify further.
Wish you good health.
Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 14 minutes later
Many thanks for the advice, Dr. Im,going through couple of stress issues at the moment and Im trying all my best to quit Alcohol by end of July this year as promised to my wife and taking them once a week atleast a beer. After having them, I have only fruits. Iam also,doing 1 hr work out. Hope my liver settles down by this year once,I quit by July. Hope my liver comes back to normal soon. Please advice.
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please do not delay in quitting Alcohol.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
It's nice to hear that you are quitting Alcohol. If you want Liver to come to normal, you should stop Alcohol immediately.
If you continue Alcohol, Liver enzymes may rise and it will become difficult to get them normal. Please do not worsen your condition.
If you stop immediately,Liver will come to normal very soon.
Wish you good health.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 9 minutes later
Hi Doctor, in that case is there any treatments are available for liver to settle down. Iam 32 now. Can liver issues be treated successfully??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
URSCOCOL SR is sufficient now.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
As your enzymes are mildly elevated, URSCOCOL SR is sufficient now.
If the Liver is irreversibly damaged,no treatment will help.Alcohol is the major cause of Liver disease . Please stop it and avoid prolonged treatment.
Wish you good health .
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 18 minutes later
Thanks Dr. I will try quitting completely in countable days now as I have to attend a corporate party of my company this Wednesday with no options left when my Boss is there. Would Liver take time to get damaged like in years or in days Dr? And can I have a Non veg diet? And can I think myself a normal human being life like others now? Hope I dont have Jaundice! If I quit alcohol for next 5 years and restart again a bit is still a problem? Sorry to trouble you. Can I continue my other normal routine work? If I get a stomach lain due to this liver issue, can I have Nu flexilor pain killer? Will I become Normal,in all wats as I have a kid as well? IM worried a lot please advise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Liver damage depends on the individual.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Liver can get damaged in days/weeks/months.It depends on the individual.
Once the liver enzymes are normal, you can take non veg diet.
You are absolutely normal human being.
If you stop Alcohol, chances of getting jaundice again is minimal . Sometimes, jaundice can occur by Hepatitis A virus through food or water.If you start Alchohol again also,you may get Jaundice.
You can continue your normal work.
Pain killers should be avoided in liver disease as they are metabolised there.
You will become normal.You should have determination to stop Alchohol.
Do not worry.
I appreciate your thought of quitting Alchohol.
Hope you will succeed in your efforts.
I have seen many people stopping Alchohol completely.
Wish you good health and speedy recovery.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hari Charan Perigela

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1995

Answered : 2534 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Liver damage

doctor1 MD

What will happen if one takes 10tablets of dolo 650g at one time

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hey doctor, Last night after visiting a friends house I was bitten by mosquitos and also some sort of insect/possibly spider as well? The mosquito...

doctor1 MD

I was on methotrexate and began to notice my urine turning orange, the whites of my eyes turning orange, my stools turning whitish, nausea, hives...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I Overdosed on pills a year and a half ago, attempted suicide . I took like 9 pills. There were 6 midols, and 3 motion sickness tablets. Often...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

197 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2