Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

166 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes a spreading red rash on the arm after insect bites?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 3372 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 5 May 2018 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Hey doctor,

Last night after visiting a friends house I was bitten by mosquitos and also some sort of insect/possibly spider as well? The mosquito bites all looked and felt the same mainly just an itch but I got some sort of insect bite on my arm and leg and after it happened the bite had a tiny white lump which really stung and still stings now but this morning it has now turned into a small red dot which I have attached an image of. Last night it had a massive red rash around it that kept spreading around my arm but it has now since gone. I also got a bite on my leg too which I have both attached images of in their current state my question is is this something I should get checked by a doctor and what are the chances of getting some sort of disease from this is it worth getting checked what are symptoms I should be watching out for? I am from Western Australia as well.

Is there anything I can do for the stinging on my left arm, even though the rash is gone it still seems to sting and my arms feel sore.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Cortisone cream, antihistaminic,

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for being at Healthcaremagic
I have gone through your complaints and reviewed the attached photographs.
These are insect bite reactions. There is nothing to worry about.
There are almost no chances of you getting some specific disease from it.
If you develop fever, pain and swelling of affected limb or an urticarial rash then you should consult a doctor.
Meanwhile if I was your treating doctor I would recommend you to apply topical steroid like cortisone cream on the affected areas twice daily and take antihistaminic like tablet Chlorpheniramine maleate 4 mg twice daily for 5 -7 days.
If the stinging in your arm is severe you might require a short course of oral steroids like tablet prednisolone 20 mg once daily for 3-5 days.
Oral steroids are prescription drugs and you need to see the doctor in person to get them.
Regards
Dr Asmeet
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 2 days later
Thanks for that doc just one other thing my doctor recently prescribed me some medication to slowly take over a 6 week period adding one each week along with some major dietary changes cutting out gluten and processed foods but I was just wondering since I forgot to ask do any of these medications cause liver damage if taken together or incorrectly and what are the side effects of this medication? I have just been having some really bad digestive and gut upsets as of late.



- Nutrition Care Gut Relief one teaspoon half an hour before breakfast and just before bed

- Brom Enzymes then Enbiotic with meals

- HCL Caps with meals

- Olive Leaf twice daily with meals

- Pau D'Arco twice daily with meals

- Iron Sustain with lunch
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Don't think these medicines should have any adverse effect on liver

Detailed Answer:
I don't think these medicines should have any adverse effect on the liver or any other systems.
These seem to be herbal medicines which are generally safe.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Liver damage

doctor1 MD

What will happen if one takes 10tablets of dolo 650g at one time

doctor1 MD

If a person with alpha1 antitrepsy suffers a hard blow to their chest can it be a life threatening injury?? What if they have already had damage done to the liver as a result of the alpha 1 antitrepsy could a blow cause life threatening injuries?

doctor1 MD

I was on methotrexate and began to notice my urine turning orange, the whites of my eyes turning orange, my stools turning whitish, nausea, hives and not able to eat. I suspected this was not the flu going around. I had blood tested the week before, but could not get results. I stoppped weekly dose of methotrexate and eventually got blood results and it was confirmed I had a high liver function test result. I m to get retest of liver function in a week. Will I have been able to escape any permanent damage? Thank you

doctor1 MD

Hi. I Overdosed on pills a year and a half ago, attempted suicide . I took like 9 pills. There were 6 midols, and 3 motion sickness tablets. Often I get sharp pains in my stomach , and I read the overdose warning on the midol bottle, it said it causes liver damage. Do you think I damaged my liver or might it be something else?