Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

141 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Would a chest injury be fatal for a patient with alpha-1 antitrypsin deficiency?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1668 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 9 May 2018 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: If a person with alpha1 antitrepsy suffers a hard blow to their chest can it be a life threatening injury??

What if they have already had damage done to the liver as a result of the alpha 1 antitrepsy could a blow cause life threatening injuries?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Please send more details on that scenario

Detailed Answer:
Dear sir, I understand your concerns but please clarify the details on the type and intensity of the blow you experienced.

Also, let me know the level of liver damage you are suffering to be able to help you better. You can share the latest Liver function reports and others which might've been done if any.

Thanks


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 48 minutes later
It is my 34 year old son that has alpha 1. He operates heavy equipment and drives long distances. I worry that he could be in an accident and suffer a hard blow from the impact and endanger his life. Ex. -seat belt or XXXXXXX wheel.
Not sure of latest results but his pulmonologist has already told him that he will most likely need a liver transplant in the not-so-distant future.
So I am trying to help him to put that off as long as possible by looking into his activities and possible endangerment.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 24 hours later
Brief Answer:
Risk of liver injury

Detailed Answer:
Dear sir, Hello again..

Since the pathophysiology of the disease in the lungs is confined to the alveoli then blunt traumas are unlikely to cause any complications related to the disease.

However, the case is different with the liver... The pathophysiology of the disease includes liver cirrhosis and possible liver failure. As per these details, your son's liver seems to be severely affected. This means that it is more vulnerable to bleeding following blunt traumas to the abdomen...

However, normal daily activities such as driving even for long distances should not cause any risk or a threat to his health except if he experienced an accident... As for the heavy equipment handling/operating, if he is to carry them then he should be very careful not to exert any pressure on his abdomen.

I hope you find this helpful.

Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Liver damage

doctor1 MD

What will happen if one takes 10tablets of dolo 650g at one time

doctor1 MD

Hey doctor, Last night after visiting a friends house I was bitten by mosquitos and also some sort of insect/possibly spider as well? The mosquito bites all looked and felt the same mainly just an itch but I got some sort of insect bite on my arm...

doctor1 MD

I was on methotrexate and began to notice my urine turning orange, the whites of my eyes turning orange, my stools turning whitish, nausea, hives and not able to eat. I suspected this was not the flu going around. I had blood tested the week before, but could not get results. I stoppped weekly dose of methotrexate and eventually got blood results and it was confirmed I had a high liver function test result. I m to get retest of liver function in a week. Will I have been able to escape any permanent damage? Thank you

doctor1 MD

Hi. I Overdosed on pills a year and a half ago, attempted suicide . I took like 9 pills. There were 6 midols, and 3 motion sickness tablets. Often I get sharp pains in my stomach , and I read the overdose warning on the midol bottle, it said it causes liver damage. Do you think I damaged my liver or might it be something else?