question-icon

What Does My Lab Test Report Indicate?

default
Posted on Sat, 28 Oct 2017
Question: Hello Doctor, its me again for our pregnancy queries. Last time we had discussions about scans and BPD etc. I hope you remember.

We had done blood test yesterday and after looking at readings we have some concerns. I have attached the report. Please comment on ALL readings.

We have mainly concerns on the followings:

1> RDW - 16.9 (reference range is 11.5-15.0)

2> White cell count - 10.75 (reference range is 3.0 - 10.0)

3> Neutrophils - 7.72 (reference range is 2.0 - 7.5)

4> ESR - 81 (reference range is 1 - 20)

5> Active B12 - 11 (reference range is 25.1 - 165)

Please let us know as soon as possible what you think of the report and what immediate actions are required. My wife is in her 25th week of pregnancy.

Regards.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sheetal Agarwal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Hello user,Do not worry.

Detailed Answer:
Hello user


You can start taking vitamin B12 daily.
Repeat your ESR from a separate lab.
Let me know if she has fever,pain,infection.


Thanks.
You can ask if any further query.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sheetal Agarwal (58 minutes later)
Thank you very much doctor.

We will try another lab for ESR.

1> What is the significance of this ESR?

We had done her urine tests over the last three days. They were dipstik urine test only. One day Leukocytes was positive but Nitrites negative. The clinic carried out another Urine test yesterday and they said no infection.

She has no fever or pain. Only thing is she feels tired all the time.

2> How much B12 to take?

3> We were worried that would this B12 deficiency have ALREADY harmed baby or not?? Please let us know.

She had taken Folic Acid 400mg for the first four months of pregnancy. Currently she is taking iron, vitamin D and Levothyroxine.

4> Are you concerned about any other readings from the report?

Please reassure us with your knowledge and expertise.

Regards.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sheetal Agarwal (13 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Hello user,Do not worry.

Detailed Answer:
Hello user


High esr signifies infection in the body.Drink plenty of fluids to avoid urinary
tract infection.
Vitamin b 12 take daily till 3 months post delivery 1 tablet under prescription of gynecologist.Baby takes its nutrients from mother.So mothers requirement are increased during pregnancy.
Other reports seems normal.Not to worry.

Thanks.
You can ask if any further query.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sheetal Agarwal (7 hours later)
Thank you very much doctor.

My wife was worried too much. She has already started multivitamin which includes B12.

1> Can she take extra iron tablets in addition to B12?

2> Can she take extra doses of B12 in addition to multivitamin?

3> Do we need to worry that due to low B12, baby will have some problem already? We are worried that baby's growth has been affected already. Is this possible because two scans at 21 weeks and 23 weeks did not find anything abnormal.

Please reply. Sorry to bother you.

Regards.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sheetal Agarwal (45 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Hello user,Do not worry.

Detailed Answer:
Hello user.

No need to take extra iron tablets.
Take routine dose of iron tablets as prescribed by your gynecologist.
She can take regular doses of vitamin b12 in addition to multivitamin.
Her scan are normal.No need to worry.She can take adequate n healthy diet.


Thanks.
You can ask if any further query.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sheetal Agarwal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1004 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Does My Lab Test Report Indicate?

Brief Answer: Hello user,Do not worry. Detailed Answer: Hello user You can start taking vitamin B12 daily. Repeat your ESR from a separate lab. Let me know if she has fever,pain,infection. Thanks. You can ask if any further query.