question-icon

What does my blood test report indicate?

default
Posted on Wed, 9 Dec 2015
Question: Patient: Female/36 years/Mother of 2
Unable to identify the fever and cure from last one week.
Please guide on what is this fever and how to take care, medicine and food recommended.

Day1: Fever
Day2: Fever, Stomach pain/Headache/pain in the eye/menstrual cycle
Went thru fasting blood test in the morning, with below results
NEUTROPHILS 85.3% 40-80
LYMPHOCYTE PERCENTAGE 7.9%, range: M:20-40; F:20-40
LYMPHOCYTES - ABSOLUTE COUNT 0.54 X 10³ / μL, range: 1.00 - 3.00
BASOPHILS - ABSOLUTE COUNT 0.01 X 10³ / μL range: 0.02 - 0.10
PLATELET COUNT 150 X 10³ / μL range: 150-400
PLATELETCRIT(PCT) 0.17% range: 0.19 - 0.39
HIGH SENSITIVITY C - REACTIVE PROTEIN (HsCRP) NEPHELOMETRY > 10.5 mg/L
IRON: 29.3 μg/dl
LIPOPROTEIN (A) [LP(A)] NEPHELOMETRY 58.1 mg/dl , range: <30mg/dl
25-OH VITAMIN D (TOTAL) C.L.I.A 11.51 ng/ml , range:30-100 ng/ml

Day3: Slight fever/vomit sensation/Chill/Pain in the eye
PLATELET COUNT 1.23 LAKH/CUMM Range:1.50-4.50
DENGUE serology test
IgG Negative
NS1 ANTIGEN Negative
IgM Negative

Day4: Headache/Chill/Pain in the eyes/Hunger but no taste sensation
Took below tests on day3:
PLATELET COUNT 1.26 LAKH/CUMM 1.50-4.50
Widal (Slide method)
S. Typhi "O" 1:160 Reactive
S. Typhi "H" 1:160 Reactive
S.Paratyphi "A(H)" Non-reactive
S.Paratyphi "B(H)" Non-reactive
MALARIAL ANTIGEN RAPID(CARD) Negative

Day5: Tired/Dry mouth/Chill/Hunger but no taste sensation/Pain in the eyes
Day6: Rashes and itching all over the body after dinner
Below tests done before DInner
PLATELET COUNT 0.90 LAKH/CUMM Range:1.50-4.50
SGOT 77 IU/L Range: 0-40
SGPT 50 IU/L Range: 0-40
Day7: Today, more rashes, itching, feeling tired
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Sanghvi (21 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You should go for confirmatory test for typhoid fever.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear
I have gone through your question. I can understand your concern.
Your widal reports suggest typhoid fever.
Your dengue and malaria tests are negative.

But your symptoms suggest that there may be some viral fever.
Widal test may be false positive in many cases.

Viral fever needs fluid therapy only and thyphoid needs antibiotics.
You should start a antibiotic like ciprofloxacin or ofloxacin and plenty of fluid. Meanwhile go for confirmatory test for typhoid like thyphidot card test or culture.

If it comes positive then continue your antibiotics for complete course. If its negative then don't worry it can be viral fever other then dengue.
Regular platelet count monitoring and iv fluid is the treatment of choice.


Consult your doctor and plan accordingly.


Your vitamin D is also low. You should take complete course of vitamin D. Lumia 60 k can be taken. It is also prescription based medicine so consult your doctor and take treatment accordingly.

Take bland diet. Avoid fatty diet. Avoid spicyand oily food. Take plenty of water and fruit juice orally.

Hope I have answered your question, if you have doubt then I will be happy to answer. Thanks for using health care magic. Wish you a very good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi

Hematologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 7043 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does my blood test report indicate?

Brief Answer: You should go for confirmatory test for typhoid fever. Detailed Answer: Hi, dear I have gone through your question. I can understand your concern. Your widal reports suggest typhoid fever. Your dengue and malaria tests are negative. But your symptoms suggest that there may be some viral fever. Widal test may be false positive in many cases. Viral fever needs fluid therapy only and thyphoid needs antibiotics. You should start a antibiotic like ciprofloxacin or ofloxacin and plenty of fluid. Meanwhile go for confirmatory test for typhoid like thyphidot card test or culture. If it comes positive then continue your antibiotics for complete course. If its negative then don't worry it can be viral fever other then dengue. Regular platelet count monitoring and iv fluid is the treatment of choice. Consult your doctor and plan accordingly. Your vitamin D is also low. You should take complete course of vitamin D. Lumia 60 k can be taken. It is also prescription based medicine so consult your doctor and take treatment accordingly. Take bland diet. Avoid fatty diet. Avoid spicyand oily food. Take plenty of water and fruit juice orally. Hope I have answered your question, if you have doubt then I will be happy to answer. Thanks for using health care magic. Wish you a very good health.