question-icon

What does increased SGPT indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Jul 2014
Question: I have a an SGPT reading of 72 (ref range 0-41), HDL of 41 (ref range >35), LDL of 154 (ref range <150), VLDL cholesterol of 62 (ref range <40), total cholesterol of 257 (ref range <200), triglycerides of 308 (ref range <200), Lymphocytes of 47.9 (ref range 13-40), segmenters of 41.30 (ref range 47-80), MCV of 79.4 (ref range 80-100), RDW-SD of 35.9 (ref range 37-54)..Is this life threatening? I am still awaiting ECG and chest xray results. I have right upper back pain for 3 weeks now.
what could be my medical condition?

What to do about it so the next time I have my blood examined
my results would be normal?
2 months ago I was diagnosed of a costochondritis after i complained of a chest pain. It was healed though after I was given a medication. I was confined then for 3 hours and tested okey with my ecg and the other blood test negative for heart attack. I am also feeling a a lower left hip-back discomfort for a long time already but i just ignored it coz its not happening everyday. Every time i sit down for a long period of time and stand up right away I feel dizzy, as if my surroundings blacken for a while..I also feel some fatigue in my right neck.. In two instances 5 months ago I felt a sharp running pain in my right head everytime I reached climax in having sex. Im in an office I sit most of the time...I hope this helps in finding whatever condition i may have. Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You are suffering from dyslipidemia.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXX
Thanks for writing to HCM

I have gone through your reports in detail.
Increased SGPT indicates liver injury.Liver injury is due to altered lipid profile.Excess lipid get deposited inside the liver cells and it causes liver injury.
You need proper clinical examination and few more investigations.
You need investigations like viral markers,GGT level,Ultrasound of abdomen.Further investigations can be done if needed.

You should avoid fried and junk food and try to decrease your weight if you are overweight.
You should take tablet Ursodeoxycholic acid 300 mg twice daily for three months.It will help in regeneration of liver cells.

In my practice I would recommend that a patient like you take single dose of combination tablet atorvastatin 10 mg and fenofibrate 160 mg at night after dinner. This will correct your lipid profile.

You should increase your physical activity in the form of exercise and walking.
You should avoid alcohol if you take it.

Please get at least ultrasound of abdomen done.Ultrasound of abdomen is important to know the condition of liver.

Rest of the findings are within normal limit.Increased lymphocytes may be due to many reasons like viral illness etc.It is not concerning.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar (2 hours later)
I am experiencing a little shortness of breath but its not bothering though coz i can sleep well at night and can walk long distance with normal breathing. If am busy i dont notice shortness of breath, but only when i am doing nothing...what causes this? And what causes my back pain?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Please find detail answer below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXX
Thanks for writing back

You don't have any serious problem which is causing occasional respiratory distress.
However,cardiac and pulmonary causes of respiratory distress should be ruled out.
Besides already mentioned investigations,you need chest X-ray (PA view),ECG in all leads,ECHO,TMT.If these tests are normal then there is no need to be worry.

Back pain may be due to muscle spasm related to unaccustomed position,disc prolapse etc.First,you need X-ray L/S spine(AP/lateral).
MRI L/S spine can be done after evaluation.You also need Vitamin D and Thyroid profile estimation.These are also causes of back pain.Proper treatment depend upon findings.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar (15 hours later)
Thank you for all the replies.

I visited for the second time my Internist today with all the lab results I uploaded and the Chest Xray Result and the ECG result. In the Chest Xray result it says:
"there is coarsening of the pulmonary markings in both lower lobes. heart is not enlarged. pulmonary vasculatures are not prominent. The aorta is tortuous. both hemidaphragms and costophrenic sulci are intact. visualized osseous thoracic cage is unremarkable. Impression: Chronic Inflammatory Changes of Both Lower Lobes and Tortuous Aorta. My internist reviewed everything and checked my xray result and says that nothing is alarming with the xray result and did not rely on the impression of the radiologist that there was tortuous aorta and inflammation. He said that there was none after he reviewed carefully the xray film. It was just normal phenomenon. He was not bothered at all with my SGPT. My ECG was normal.

All my back pain, shortness of breath and other incidental discomforts are results of my very high triglycerides and other cholesterol readings. He did not recommend for other lab tests but instead prescribed me for 150 days CLOPIDOGREL, ATORVASTATIN CALCIUM, ATENOLOL, and FENOFIBRATE, change of lifestyle, exercise, proper diet and strict medications...I am scheduled for a repeat laboratory on October...

You might have a second opinion on this xray result. My Doctor is An Internist Specializing in Lung Diseases and has been in private practice for more than 15 years and consultants of almost all hospitals in our city.

Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Please find detail answer below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX
Thanks for writing back

Your lung findings are non specific.Your doctor has rightly advised that it doesn't require any treatment.Even if aorta is tortous,it is just a normal variant.You shouldn't worry about lung findings.

Your SGPT is definitely high and is due to altered lipid profile.You are prescribed right medicines and you should take these medicines regularly.SGPT will correct after control of altered lipid profile.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6727 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does increased SGPT indicate?

Brief Answer: You are suffering from dyslipidemia. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXX Thanks for writing to HCM I have gone through your reports in detail. Increased SGPT indicates liver injury.Liver injury is due to altered lipid profile.Excess lipid get deposited inside the liver cells and it causes liver injury. You need proper clinical examination and few more investigations. You need investigations like viral markers,GGT level,Ultrasound of abdomen.Further investigations can be done if needed. You should avoid fried and junk food and try to decrease your weight if you are overweight. You should take tablet Ursodeoxycholic acid 300 mg twice daily for three months.It will help in regeneration of liver cells. In my practice I would recommend that a patient like you take single dose of combination tablet atorvastatin 10 mg and fenofibrate 160 mg at night after dinner. This will correct your lipid profile. You should increase your physical activity in the form of exercise and walking. You should avoid alcohol if you take it. Please get at least ultrasound of abdomen done.Ultrasound of abdomen is important to know the condition of liver. Rest of the findings are within normal limit.Increased lymphocytes may be due to many reasons like viral illness etc.It is not concerning. Get well soon. Hope I have answered your question. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX