Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
178 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What do these blood results indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6727 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 19 Apr 2018 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Question: can u plz help me interpret these blood test results...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Findings suggests mildly raised WBC and neutrophil level

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for writing to HealthcareMagic,
I've gone through your query and understand your concern,

Findings suggests mildly raised WBC and neutrophil level.It is generally due to infection.
It is important to know your symptoms and reason for investigation.
You may need clinical evaluation and need to take antibiotics.

Other findings are almost normal.There are only slight deviations and it is acceptable.

Hope I have answered your query.
Further queries are most welcome.
Please rate may answer if you are satisfied.

Take Care
Dr. Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar 12 hours later
my confusion is that the doctor determined I did not have any kind of infection but the wbc were raised and the immature cell number has gone up quite a bit from bloodwork done only a month ago when compared. the immat gran normal range from the lab I use is 0.00-0.04.. neutrophil normal range for my lab is 2.00-6.80.. in comparison;:
October....... neutrophils 5.29
immat gran 0.03
November:.. neutrophils 10.91
immat gran 0.05
is is normal for those numbers to increase so much in just a short period of time if there is no infection present?? thank u for ur time and I hope to hear from u soon....
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 38 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You may need clinical examination and repeat test.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for writing to HealthcareMagic,
I've gone through your query and understand your concern,

It is difficult to interpret more based on this finding only.
You may need clinical examination and repeat test.
It is important to know your symptoms,please let me know.
You may need peripheral smear examination. It is important to see blast cells etc.
Since,RBC level is normal,I don't think you have major problem.

In short,you may need further evaluation.

Hope I have answered your query.
Further queries are most welcome.
Please rate may answer if you are satisfied.

Take Care
Dr. Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar 1 hour later
I have been suffering from a variety of symptoms for about 6 months now. I have 2 unexplained fractures in my back and am very exhausted all the time. I was hospitalized for a week in September after going to the emergency department with stroke symptoms where they discovered I had several pulmonary embolism. I was treated with heparin and now take coumadin daily to prevent further clotting issues. they have not yet determined the cause of the embolisms although I haven't had any extensive testing.. I have never had blood clotting issues and am only 34 years old and am relatively healthy until my symptoms began about 6 months ago. does this sound like it could possibly be some kind of blood cancer?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 19 hours later
Brief Answer:
It is important to exclude all causes including cancer.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for writing to HealthcareMagic,
I've gone through your query and understand your concern,
Sorry for replying late

You may need proper clinical evaluation and thorough investigations.
It is important to exclude all causes including cancer.
Bone marrow biopsy may be advised after evaluation.
Pulmonary embolism may be due to many causes and it is difficult to comment without investigations.

Hope I have answered your query.
Further queries are most welcome.
Please rate may answer if you are satisfied.

Take Care
Dr. Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Heparin

doctor1 MD

My son-in-law, 37, fit and not overweight, went into the hospital emergency yesterday with face numbness and very high blood pressure. His cardiac...

doctor1 MD

Q1.) What is the rationale for selecting PCI and thrombolytic therapy as treatment option? Q2.) What are the various co therapies you use and why?...

doctor1 MD

I have a client on Lovenox subq for a blood clot in her leg, now after 6 weeks of taking the Lovenox she is experiencing blood deposits when she...

doctor1 MD

My mom had a quadruple bypass done a month ago and we told the hospital she was allergic to nuts. She swelled so bad after surgery you could not...

doctor1 MD

Sir my wife has mitral valve replacement surgery and take acetrom 3 mg daily. Her previous pregnancy test is positive . I want to know what is the...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am 40yr old male, non smoker, 170lbs. I am having a pain in my right leg, high upper center calf on back of leg, right under back of knee....