question-icon

What Do Red Bumps Near The Buttocks Indicate?

default
Posted on Wed, 8 Nov 2017
Question: I have a small patch of irriated red bumpy skin on the area where my leg meets my buttox, can you help me figure out what it is
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Kakkar (10 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Kindly upload an image

Detailed Answer:
Hello. thank you.

I am Dr. kakkar(Dermatologist). I have noted your concern.
Perhaps it is a fungal infection - tinea cruris. I request you to kindly upload a clear image in "Reports Section" so that I am able to guide you better. Is it on both the sides? is it itchy?

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Kakkar (22 minutes later)
its not necessarily itchy but it does sting and is only on the one side
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Kakkar (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Shingles

Detailed Answer:
Thank you.

I have viewed the image. I can see fluid filled bumps on an erythematous background. This is shingles( Herpes Zoster) - the fact that you have a cluster of fluid filled lesions and it is stingy rather than itchy and only on one side of the body suggests that.. Shingles is caused by reactivation of Varicella Zoster Virus and presents in a horizontal stripe or band of grape like cluster of fluid filled bumps on one side of the midline. There is usually pain which has a burning or shooting quality. Treatment is with oral antivirals e.g valacyclovir or acyclovir.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Kakkar (5 minutes later)
you said shingles(herpes zoster) does that mean i have an std? and how long until it will go away
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Kakkar (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Shingles is not an STD

Detailed Answer:
hi.

No. Shingles is not an STD. It is caused by reactivation Varicella Zoster Virus(VZV) rather than infection with Herpes Simplex Virus (HSV). HSV is the cause of genital herpes rather than VZV and unlike VZV, HSV is transmitted sexually. Shingles would resolve on a week of oral antivirals.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Kakkar

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 9615 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Do Red Bumps Near The Buttocks Indicate?

Brief Answer: Kindly upload an image Detailed Answer: Hello. thank you. I am Dr. kakkar(Dermatologist). I have noted your concern. Perhaps it is a fungal infection - tinea cruris. I request you to kindly upload a clear image in "Reports Section" so that I am able to guide you better. Is it on both the sides? is it itchy? Regards