Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
121 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes excessive salivation?

Hello, I am a 49 yr old male 5 8 150lbs,who has had an increased saliva problem for about 10 months.At first, it was clear fluid, but now it is very foamy and full of air bubbles.It started after I had oral sex with a woman who told me she had genital herpes,but it was in a malignant stage at the time;I ve noticed that when I drink beer, it seems to increase at a faster rate. Could this be some sort of yeast infection?
Tue, 7 Apr 2020
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello,

Your symptoms are suggestive of a possible infection in the salivary glands. For this reason, I recommend consulting with your attending physician for a physical exam of the salivary glands and performing a bacterial culture of the tongue and mouth fluids. You should discuss with your doctor on the above tests.

Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Candidiasis


What causes excessive salivation?

Hello, Your symptoms are suggestive of a possible infection in the salivary glands. For this reason, I recommend consulting with your attending physician for a physical exam of the salivary glands and performing a bacterial culture of the tongue and mouth fluids. You should discuss with your doctor on the above tests. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist