question-icon

Do cold sores on the penis convert to genital herpes?

default
Posted on Mon, 7 May 2018
Question: 2 Quetions 1 is I had been married for 22 years when Kaiser diagnosed a sore on my penis as Herpes 1. I haven't had sex with anyone else and I know she hasn't either. When I was a kid I used to get cold sores. Could that herpes virus stay with me for that long? I know for a fact that she has never had sex with anyone else while we have been together.
My wife has Alzheimer's and I have been giving her a very small dose of marijuana extract in honey. It seems to have calmed her and has eliminated her angry outbursts. Is there any problems with this.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Regarding herpes virus

Detailed Answer:
Hello. thank you.
I am Dr. Kakkar (Dermatologist and Venereologist). I have noted your concern.

HSV type 1 commonly causes cold sores and HSV type 2 genital sores though this distinction is not absolute.
Once infected herpes simplex virus (HSV) would stay with you forever. It lays dormant in spinal nerve ganglions and reactivates from time to time to cause oral or genital sores.
Perhaps, your genital herpes is a result of autoinoculation from cold sores. It is rare though possible.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8967 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Do cold sores on the penis convert to genital herpes?

Brief Answer: Regarding herpes virus Detailed Answer: Hello. thank you. I am Dr. Kakkar (Dermatologist and Venereologist). I have noted your concern. HSV type 1 commonly causes cold sores and HSV type 2 genital sores though this distinction is not absolute. Once infected herpes simplex virus (HSV) would stay with you forever. It lays dormant in spinal nerve ganglions and reactivates from time to time to cause oral or genital sores. Perhaps, your genital herpes is a result of autoinoculation from cold sores. It is rare though possible. Regards