question-icon

What Do My Thyroid Test Results Indicate?

default
Posted on Thu, 13 Oct 2016
Question: My TSH level is a 0.646 and my Free T4 value is 0.94. My cholesterol level is normal at 183, but my tryglyceride level is 219, my HDL cholesterol is a 38, and my LDL cholesterol is a 101. What does this mean? To me sounds like secondary hypothyroidism. My DR is also sending me for a chest x-ray. Thank you so much
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kathy Robinson (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
thyoid levels are normal

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for your question.
Normal TSH is 0.45-5.5 and normal free T4 is 0.8-1.7 so your thyroid tests are normal, though it is true that they are in the low range.
Your lipid panel is not too bad. It would be better if the triglycerides were down to 150 and if the HDL were above 50.
You can improve those levels by cutting back on carbs, especially processed sugars and by increasing your exercise.
Wishing you great health,
Dr. Robinson
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kathy Robinson (15 minutes later)
I see they are normal but i am very symptomatic of a hypothyroid. I have gained almost 60 pounds in 2 years, swollen ankles, hair loss, fatigue, fatty abdomen now, muscle acjes and pains for no reason. I can sleep 14 hours a day easily and still be tired. I fall asleep instantly upon lying down. I tried a reduced calorie diet of maybe 800 calories a day to lose weight. I lost 7 pounds at first but then gained it all back plus more while dieting. I stay away from sugary drinks, use sweet n low, and stay away from sweets. My A1C came back as a 5.7.

I am wondering just how low the dr is going to allow them to go since i am very symptomatic. They are very much on the low side as it is
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kathy Robinson (1 minute later)
Brief Answer:
could add some thyroxine

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
If your doctor can find no other cause for your symptoms, then I think adding a very small dose of thyroxine would be appropriate. They can then follow the TSH and your symptoms.
Most people with mild hypothyroidism do not gain so much weight and have so many symptoms so I am suspicious that something else is going on as well, but it would not be a bad idea to try the thyroxine.
If they have not done so it might also be helpful to check a free T3 and an anti-thyroid antibody test.
I hope you get an answer and some relief soon
Dr. Robinson
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kathy Robinson

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1989

Answered : 3535 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Do My Thyroid Test Results Indicate?

Brief Answer: thyoid levels are normal Detailed Answer: Hello and thanks for your question. Normal TSH is 0.45-5.5 and normal free T4 is 0.8-1.7 so your thyroid tests are normal, though it is true that they are in the low range. Your lipid panel is not too bad. It would be better if the triglycerides were down to 150 and if the HDL were above 50. You can improve those levels by cutting back on carbs, especially processed sugars and by increasing your exercise. Wishing you great health, Dr. Robinson