Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
180 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Diagnosed with hashimotos. TSH level normal. She is in very early stages of puberty. Treatment? Can mild hypo stunt growth?

My 12 year old daughter is 137.50cm or 54 1/2 inches in height. She was referred to an endocrinologist for evaluation. Diagnosed with hashimotos. Tsh level 9.5 and t4 normal 1.1 (subclinical) prescribed 37.5 levothyroxine. Is treatment necessary and can mild hypo stunt growth. Also she has bone age of 12 year old and growrh hormone levels normal. She is in very early stages of puberty. Adult height estimated at 5'3 based on parents height. Doctor esrimates only 5 feet adult height Is it possible for her to reach that height, are GH necessary?
Thu, 18 Jul 2013
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
dear user, yes in your daughter's case treatment of hypothyroidism is necessary. Since TSH level is high (normal level 0.5-5.5).
Yes hypothyroidism can slow down the growth and since your daughter is in pubertal age group which is the fastest growing period of life it is essential that her thyroid status remains normal so levothyroxine supplementation as prescribed by your doctor should be continued. Also beware about the fact that hypothyroidism can delay the pubertal changes.
Since her GH level is normal and bone age is also normal she does not need GH supplementation.
I hope that answers all your queries.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Bone age


Diagnosed with hashimotos. TSH level normal. She is in very early stages of puberty. Treatment? Can mild hypo stunt growth?

dear user, yes in your daughter s case treatment of hypothyroidism is necessary. Since TSH level is high (normal level 0.5-5.5). Yes hypothyroidism can slow down the growth and since your daughter is in pubertal age group which is the fastest growing period of life it is essential that her thyroid status remains normal so levothyroxine supplementation as prescribed by your doctor should be continued. Also beware about the fact that hypothyroidism can delay the pubertal changes. Since her GH level is normal and bone age is also normal she does not need GH supplementation. I hope that answers all your queries.