Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

176 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Diagnosed with hashimotos. TSH level normal. She is in very early stages of puberty. Treatment? Can mild hypo stunt growth?

My 12 year old daughter is 137.50cm or 54 1/2 inches in height. She was referred to an endocrinologist for evaluation. Diagnosed with hashimotos. Tsh level 9.5 and t4 normal 1.1 (subclinical) prescribed 37.5 levothyroxine. Is treatment necessary and can mild hypo stunt growth. Also she has bone age of 12 year old and growrh hormone levels normal. She is in very early stages of puberty. Adult height estimated at 5'3 based on parents height. Doctor esrimates only 5 feet adult height Is it possible for her to reach that height, are GH necessary?
Thu, 18 Jul 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
dear user, yes in your daughter's case treatment of hypothyroidism is necessary. Since TSH level is high (normal level 0.5-5.5).
Yes hypothyroidism can slow down the growth and since your daughter is in pubertal age group which is the fastest growing period of life it is essential that her thyroid status remains normal so levothyroxine supplementation as prescribed by your doctor should be continued. Also beware about the fact that hypothyroidism can delay the pubertal changes.
Since her GH level is normal and bone age is also normal she does not need GH supplementation.
I hope that answers all your queries.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

HI two years back i was diagnosed with hypothyroid so i was taking thyronorm..then after six months my doctor adviced me to stop taking medicine as all my T3 T4 and TSH levels are in normal range without medicine.But now in my latest blood test my TSH level is again raised so do i need to have this medicine for life long

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr, I am taking medication for hypothyroidism after RAI treatment 20 years ago. I have little thyroid tissue left now. All was under control T4 in high range TSH of .7 low range. I was involved in a motor vehicle accident 4 months ago and I had a TSH test done the following week. It came back at 4.9 it has never been at this level before all previous tests have been very low. What has happened to my pituitary gland is it in shock. I am still taking my normal dose of thyroxine. It was a very nasty rear end shunt and our car was written off. The other vehicle hit us at a speed of about 80klms per hour and we were stopped at the time. My head did not hit the dash but I was throw forward some way and hit the back of my head very hard on the head rest. It has been 4 months and my TSH is now at 3.6 T4 at 16.5 after reducing my dose slightly over the last 6 weeks. Dr says to go back onto my pervious dose to see what happens before he considers sending me of to the endochrinologist agian. Do I need to see him Now? I had whiplash and mild concussion. I hope you can shed some light on my problem Many thanks Shona

doctor1 MD

i am a 25 yrs female diagnosed with Hashimoto s thyroiditis ,on 125microgms of Thyronorm.I am now in the U.S. and have been prescribed Levothyroxin. I monitor my TSH levels regularly &it s within normal range. Do I continue with same dose of Levothyroxin?

Recent questions on  Bone age

doctor1 MD

Good day, My question is regarding growth during puberty . My son was only 4 feet 6 inches at age 12. We took him to an endocrinologist who said his bone was 9.5 and that he was Tanner: P1 G2. From age 12-14 he grew 3.5 inches both years. My son...

doctor1 MD

What is familial short stature? During my sons annual visit, the doctor endicated that his growth has slowed to the 40% range. His weight is fine. We had a bone age test completed, which corelated with his age, of nine years old. The doctor...

doctor1 MD

My son had his annual check up and the doctor said that his growth has slowed down. He's dropped to the 40th % range. His weight is fine. The doctor believes he's delayed, and wants to do a bone age test. I read the slowed growth can be due to...

doctor1 MD

My son is 9.5 years old and short for his age. When we have shown to the doctor they did some blood tests and told us that he has got growth hormone deficiency. Doctor has prescribed to go for daily injections and told us that we may give injections till his puberty. Other from this daily injections is there any other treatment for this GH deficiency ? Also by taking wrist x ray doctor has said that my son s bone age is 5-5.5 yerars though his actual age is 9.5 years. Pl guide us

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr.Ada My son is 9 yrs old and he's been diagnosed with hypothyroidism about an year ago,he's been taking his synthyroid regularly,his hormone levels are ok ,but he is overweight and tall for his age ,and the x-ray shows his bone age to be 11.5yrs.He has hair under arme and pubic hair.Some days his face looks puffy and some days ok.For yhe past 3-4 months he c/o headaches esp left side which are intense and Ihad to take him emergency,but they referred to ENT ,who says no problem with his ears.I asked for an MRI request fo head ,but they say its migraine and iam not happy about the treatment.please give some advice.Thank you

doctor1 MD

does frequent masterbution leads to premature closing of growth plates(epiphyseal bones) which will eventually stunt the growth of height due to high increase in testerdonrne level when a person masterbute frequently.i m very depress as this could be my biggest mistake to stunt my height as i was 15 yr old boy when started masterbuting frequently and by 16 i had bone age which showed fusion of the epiphyseal growth plate. i think i could have gotten 2 3 inches more but geneticaly speaking my parents height is also short.plz help

doctor1 MD

I had a bone age assessment of my left hand done and my doctor said I had an age of over 17 years old and that my growth plates in my hand and wrist were closed. Is it still possible to grow taller? I have not grown for three years. My father is 5 11 , mother 5 3 , and I am currently 5 7 .